Home Forums Event Results NLG Ringwood – Win A Dual

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by Avatar gridgm 9 months, 2 weeks ago.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1136
    Avatar
    gridgm
    Keymaster

    23 players came down to Ringwood to win a taiga today in a very Blue Melbourne Metagame, final standings are shown below

    Final Standings

    Top 8
    Paul Mitchell Vs Kyle McCourid
    Michael Leslie Vs Dane Coltman
    Tom Clift Vs Hamish Gould
    Jono Bleakley Vs Riley Jones

    Top 4
    Paul Mitchell Vs Jono Bleakley
    Hamish Gould Vs Dane Coltman

    Finals
    Paul Mitchell Vs Dane Coltman

    Paul Mitchell wins

    Top 8 Decklists

    1st – Paul Mitchell – Blue Moon
    1 Ancestral Vision
    1 Back to Basics+
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Counterspell
    1 Cryptic Command
    1 Daze
    1 Dig Through Time++
    1 Fact or Fiction
    1 Force of Will+
    1 Glen Elendra Archmage
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor+
    1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    1 Mana Drain+
    1 Mana Leak
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Mystic Confluence
    1 Ponder
    1 Preordain
    1 Remand
    1 Search for Azcanta
    1 Snapcaster Mage+
    1 Spell Pierce
    1 Spell Snare
    1 Thing in the Ice
    1 Vendilion Clique
    1 Abrade
    1 Blood Moon
    1 Dire Fleet Daredevil
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Magus of the Moon
    1 Sweltering Suns
    1 Young Pyromancer
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Electrolyze
    1 Izzet Charm
    1 Vedalken Shackles
    1 Fire // Ice
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Flooded Strand
    10 Island
    1 Misty Rainforest
    3 Mountain
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Steam Vents
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Wandering Fumarole
    1 Wooded Foothills

    Sideboard
    1 Anger of the Gods
    1 Batterskull
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Extract
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Hour of Devastation
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Keranos, God of Storms
    1 Magma Spray
    1 Negate
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Pyroclasm
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Relic of Progenitus
    1 Submerge

    2nd – Dane Coltman – 4C Elves
    1 Spellseeker
    1 Demonic Tutor+++
    1 Diabolic Tutor
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Magus of the Moon
    1 Arbor Elf
    1 Birds of Paradise
    1 Craterhoof Behemoth
    1 Crop Rotation+
    1 Deranged Hermit
    1 Dwynen’s Elite
    1 Elves of Deep Shadow
    1 Elvish Mystic
    1 Elvish Visionary
    1 Eternal Witness
    1 Fauna Shaman
    1 Fyndhorn Elves
    1 Garruk Wildspeaker
    1 Garruk, Primal Hunter
    1 Green Sun’s Zenith+
    1 Llanowar Elves
    1 Lotus Cobra
    1 Natural Order+
    1 Nissa, Voice of Zendikar
    1 Noble Hierarch
    1 Priest of Titania
    1 Primeval Titan
    1 Quirion Ranger
    1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
    1 Scavenging Ooze
    1 Scryb Ranger
    1 Sylvan Library
    1 Thrun, the Last Troll
    1 Tireless Tracker
    1 Titania, Protector of Argoth
    1 Wall of Roots
    1 Whisperwood Elemental
    1 Assassin’s Trophy
    1 Deathrite Shaman
    1 Edric, Spymaster of Trest
    1 Bayou
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Breeding Pool
    1 Dryad Arbor
    3 Forest
    1 Gaea’s Cradle
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Overgrown Tomb
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Stomping Ground
    1 Taiga
    1 Tropical Island
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Wasteland+
    1 Windswept Heath
    1 Wooded Foothills

    Sideboard
    1 Arachnogenesis
    1 Blood Moon
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Carnage Tyrant
    1 Carpet of Flowers
    1 Choke
    1 Courser of Kruphix
    1 Faerie Macabre
    1 Kitchen Finks
    1 Obstinate Baloth
    1 Planar Void
    1 Reclamation Sage
    1 Seal of Primordium
    1 Tormod’s Crypt
    1 Viridian Emissary

    3rd/4th – Jono Beakley – Jeskai Control
    1 Council’s Judgment
    1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
    1 Felidar Guardian
    1 Path to Exile
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Ancestral Vision
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Counterspell
    1 Daze
    1 Deceiver Exarch
    1 Deepglow Skate
    1 Fact or Fiction
    1 Force of Will+
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor+
    1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    1 Mana Drain+
    1 Mana Leak
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Miscalculation
    1 Mystic Confluence
    1 Pestermite
    1 Ponder
    1 Search for Azcanta
    1 Snapcaster Mage+
    1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Splinter Twin
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Izzet Charm
    1 Lightning Helix
    1 Nahiri, the Harbinger
    1 Narset Transcendent
    1 Saheeli Rai
    1 Supreme Verdict
    1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
    1 Coalition Relic
    1 Sol Ring
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Cascade Bluffs
    1 Celestial Colonnade
    1 Field of Ruin
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Hallowed Fountain
    3 Island
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Misty Rainforest
    2 Mountain
    1 Plains
    1 Plateau
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Sacred Foundry
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Steam Vents
    1 Tundra
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Wandering Fumarole
    1 Wooded Foothills

    Sideboard
    1 Abrade
    1 Blood Moon
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Fiery Confluence
    1 Ghostly Prison
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Negate
    1 Null Rod
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Rest in Peace
    1 Settle the Wreckage
    1 Stony Silence
    1 Sweltering Suns
    1 Wear // Tear

    3rd/4th – Hamish Gould – BUG Control
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Consecrated Sphinx
    1 Counterspell
    1 Evasive Action
    1 Fact or Fiction
    1 Force of Will+
    1 Gifts Ungiven+
    1 Impulse
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor+
    1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    1 Mana Drain+
    1 Mana Leak
    1 Mystic Confluence
    1 Ponder
    1 Preordain
    1 Serum Visions
    1 Snapcaster Mage+
    1 Torrential Gearhulk
    1 Dismember
    1 Fatal Push
    1 Inquisition of Kozilek
    1 Liliana of the Veil
    1 Liliana, the Last Hope
    1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Toxic Deluge
    1 Unburial Rites
    1 Noble Hierarch
    1 Ramunap Excavator
    1 Sylvan Library
    1 Abrupt Decay
    1 Assassin’s Trophy
    1 Deathrite Shaman
    1 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
    1 Pernicious Deed
    1 Crucible of Worlds
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Bayou
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Breeding Pool
    1 Cephalid Coliseum
    1 Creeping Tar Pit
    1 Dust Bowl
    1 Fetid Pools
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Forest
    1 Island
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Overgrown Tomb
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Strip Mine++
    1 Sunken Ruins
    1 Swamp
    1 Tropical Island
    1 Tundra
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Watery Grave
    1 Windswept Heath

    Sideboard
    1 Damnation
    1 Dissenter’s Deliverance
    1 Duress
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Grave Titan
    1 Hymn to Tourach
    1 Kataki, War’s Wage
    1 Krosan Grip
    1 Massacre Wurm
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Negate
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Ravenous Trap

    5th-8th – Michael Leslie – Flash Hulk
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Flash
    1 Impulse
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Merchant Scroll+
    1 Muddle the Mixture
    1 Mystical Tutor++
    1 Pact of Negation
    1 Peer Through Depths
    1 Ponder
    1 Portent
    1 Preordain
    1 See Beyond
    1 Spell Pierce
    1 Spellseeker
    1 Vendilion Clique
    1 Diabolic Intent
    1 Duress
    1 Grim Tutor
    1 Inquisition of Kozilek
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Mogg Bombers
    1 Arbor Elf
    1 Birds of Paradise
    1 Noble Hierarch
    1 Protean Hulk++
    1 Regrowth
    1 Summoner’s Pact
    1 Sylvan Tutor
    1 Worldly Tutor
    1 Deathrite Shaman
    1 Dimir Infiltrator
    1 Lim-Dûl’s Vault+
    1 Chamber Sentry
    1 Hangarback Walker
    1 Ornithopter
    1 Shield Sphere
    1 Walking Ballista
    1 Bayou
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Botanical Sanctum
    1 Breeding Pool
    1 Darkslick Shores
    1 Dryad Arbor
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Forest
    1 Island
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Overgrown Tomb
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Swamp
    1 Tolaria West
    1 Tropical Island
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Watery Grave
    1 Windswept Heath
    1 Wooded Foothills

    Sideboard
    1 Assassin’s Trophy
    1 Carpet of Flowers
    1 Dark Confidant
    1 Eternal Witness
    1 Fatal Push
    1 Island
    1 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
    1 Reclamation Sage
    1 Sylvan Safekeeper
    1 Tarmogoyf
    1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
    1 Thrun, the Last Troll
    1 Titania, Protector of Argoth
    1 Toxic Deluge
    1 True-Name Nemesis+

    5th-8th – Tom Clift – Grixis Control
    1 Ancestral Vision
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Counterspell
    1 Cryptic Command
    1 Dig Through Time++
    1 Fact or Fiction
    1 Force of Will+
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor+
    1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    1 Mana Drain+
    1 Mana Leak
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Mystic Confluence
    1 Ponder
    1 Preordain
    1 Remand
    1 Search for Azcanta
    1 Snapcaster Mage+
    1 Spell Snare
    1 True-Name Nemesis+
    1 Vendilion Clique
    1 Fatal Push
    1 Gurmag Angler
    1 Hymn to Tourach
    1 Inquisition of Kozilek
    1 Liliana, the Last Hope
    1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Toxic Deluge
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Baleful Strix
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Dreadbore
    1 Kess, Dissident Mage
    1 Kolaghan’s Command
    1 Terminate
    1 Fire // Ice
    1 Badlands
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Canyon Slough
    1 Creeping Tar Pit
    1 Fetid Pools
    1 Field of Ruin
    1 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Steam Vents
    2 Swamp
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Wandering Fumarole
    1 Watery Grave
    1 Wooded Foothills

    Sideboard
    1 Anger of the Gods
    1 Blood Moon
    1 Countersquall
    1 Damnation
    1 Dire Fleet Daredevil
    1 Duress
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
    1 Magus of the Moon
    1 Painful Truths
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Submerge
    1 Young Pyromancer

    5th-8th – Riley Jones – Blue Moon
    1 Back to Basics+
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Counterspell
    1 Cryptic Command
    1 Dig Through Time++
    1 Fact or Fiction
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor+
    1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    1 Mana Drain+
    1 Mana Leak
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Miscalculation
    1 Mystic Confluence
    1 Negate
    1 Ponder
    1 Preordain
    1 Remand
    1 Search for Azcanta
    1 Snapcaster Mage+
    1 Spell Snare
    1 Torrential Gearhulk
    1 True-Name Nemesis+
    1 Vendilion Clique
    1 Abrade
    1 Blood Moon
    1 Burst Lightning
    1 Fiery Confluence
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Magus of the Moon
    1 Young Pyromancer
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Electrolyze
    1 Ral, Izzet Viceroy
    1 Vedalken Shackles
    1 Fire // Ice
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Cascade Bluffs
    1 Desolate Lighthouse
    1 Flooded Strand
    9 Island
    1 Misty Rainforest
    3 Mountain
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Steam Vents
    1 Sulfur Falls
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Wandering Fumarole

    Sideboard
    1 Anger of the Gods
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Dire Fleet Daredevil
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Grim Lavamancer
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Magma Spray
    1 Null Rod
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Relic of Progenitus
    1 Submerge
    1 Tormod’s Crypt
    1 Treachery

    5th-8th – Kyle McCouid – Built From Scrap (Big Red Prison)
    1 Blood Moon
    1 Chandra, Flamecaller
    1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
    1 Daretti, Scrap Savant
    1 Faithless Looting
    1 Galvanic Blast
    1 Ghirapur Aether Grid
    1 Goblin Welder
    1 Hazoret the Fervent
    1 Magus of the Moon
    1 Simian Spirit Guide
    1 Tormenting Voice
    1 Batterskull
    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Chrome Mox
    1 Crucible of Worlds
    1 Ensnaring Bridge
    1 Hangarback Walker
    1 Icy Manipulator
    1 Lodestone Golem
    1 Mana Crypt++
    1 Mana Vault+
    1 Mind Stone
    1 Mox Opal
    1 Precursor Golem
    1 Ratchet Bomb
    1 Smokestack
    1 Sol Ring+++
    1 Talisman of Impulse
    1 Talisman of Indulgence
    1 Tangle Wire
    1 Trading Post
    1 Treasure Map
    1 Trinisphere
    1 Walking Ballista
    1 Winter Orb
    1 Ancient Tomb
    1 Buried Ruin
    1 Crystal Vein
    1 Darksteel Citadel
    1 Field of Ruin
    1 Ghost Quarter
    1 Great Furnace
    1 Inventors’ Fair
    1 Mishra’s Factory
    10 Mountain
    1 Rishadan Port
    1 Wasteland+
    1 Karn, Scion of Urza
    1 Reality Smasher
    1 Thought-Knot Seer

    Sideboard
    1 Chaos Warp
    1 Damping Sphere
    1 Fiery Confluence
    1 Grafdigger’s Cage
    1 Pithing Needle
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Relic of Progenitus
    1 Sorcerous Spyglass
    1 Spellskite
    1 Static Orb
    1 Tormod’s Crypt
    1 Torpor Orb
    1 Vandalblast
    1 Whipflare

    Points breakdown

    Copies in Top 8 in brackets

    1 point:
    Snapcaster Mage – 11(5)
    Jace, the Mind Sculptor – 10(5)
    Force of Will – 9(4)
    Mana Drain – 8(5)
    True-Name Nemesis – 7(3)
    Wasteland – 7(2)
    Back to Basics – 4(2)
    Crop Rotation – 4(1)
    Green Sun’s Zenith – 3(1)
    Karakas – 2
    Merchant Scroll – 2(1)
    Natural Order – 2(1)
    Sensei’s Divining Top – 2
    Skullclamp – 2
    Umezawa’s Jitte – 2
    Enlightened Tutor – 1
    Fastbond – 1
    Gifts Ungiven – 1(1)
    Lim-Dul’s Vault – 1(1)
    Mana Vault – 1(1)
    Oath of Druids – 1
    Stoneforge Mystic – 1

    Birthing Pod –
    Balance –
    Dark Petition –
    Hermit Druid –
    Intuition –
    Memory Jar –
    Mishra’s Workshop –
    Personal Tutor –
    Survival of the Fittest –
    Tainted Pact –
    Timetwister –
    Time Spiral –
    Yawgmoth’s Bargain –

    2 points:
    Dig Through Time – 9(3)
    Strip Mine – 5(1)
    Mana Crypt – 3(1)
    Treasure Cruise – 3
    Channel – 1
    Mystical Tutor – 1(1)
    Protean Hulk – 1(1)
    Tolarian Academy – 1

    Mind Twist –
    Library of Alexandria

    3 points:
    Sol Ring – 5(2)
    Demonic Tutor – 1(1)
    Mox Emerald – 1

    Imperial Seal
    Mox Jet –
    Mox Pearl
    Mox Ruby –
    Mox Sapphire –
    Time Walk –
    Tinker
    Vampiric Tutor –
    Yawgmoth’s Will –

    4 points:
    Black Lotus –
    Ancestral Recall –
    Time Vault –

    Watchlist
    Spellseeker – 3 (2)
    Flash – 1 (1)

    Mission Briefing –

    decks with less than 7 points
    3

    Points breakdown per player, preferred archetypes and watch list cards in brackets

    1st – Paul Mitchell – Blue Moon
    Dig Through Time, Back to Basics, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Snapcaster Mage

    2nd – Dane Coltman – 4C Elves
    Demonic Tutor, Crop Rotation, Green Sun’s Zenith, Natural Order, Wasteland (Spell Seeker)

    3rd/4th – Jono Beakley – Jeskai Control
    Sol Ring, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Snapcaster Mage

    3rd/4th – Hamish Gould – BUG Control
    Strip Mine, Force of Will, Gifts Ungiven, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Snapcaster Mage

    5th-8th – Michael Leslie – Flash Hulk
    Mystical Tutor, Protean Hulk, Lim-Dûl’s Vault, Merchant Scroll, True-Name Nemesis, (Flash, Spellseeker)

    5th-8th – Tom Clift – Grixis Control
    Dig Through Time, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    5th-8th – Riley Jones – Blue Moon
    Dig Through Time, Back to Basics, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    5th-8th – Kyle McCouid – Built From Scrap (Big Red Prison)
    Sol Ring, Mana Crypt, Mana Vault, Wasteland

    9th – Scott McPherson – Gardening Australia
    Strip Mine, Crop Rotation, Fastbond, Green Sun’s Zenith, Sensei’s Divining Top, Wasteland

    10th – Michael Billinghurst – Grixis Control
    Dig Through Time, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    11th – Lee Greaves – Blue Moon
    Treasure Cruise, Back to Basics, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Snpacaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    12th – Gene Holland – TarmoTwin
    Dig Through Time, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Snpacaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    13th – Ben Lewtas – Annihilator 6
    Dig Through Time, Back to Basics, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Merchant Scroll, Snapcaster Mage, (Spellseeker)

    14th – Kevin Nguyen – Academy
    Sol Ring, Mana Crypt, Tolarian Academy

    15th – Simon Walters – Bant Cheating Creatures
    Dig Through Time, Treasure Cruise, Crop Rotation, Enlightened Tutor, Oath of Druids

    16th – Thomas Anderson – Deadguy Ale
    Strip Mine, Karakas, Skullclamp, Stoneforge Mystic, Umezawa’s JItte, Wasteland

    17th – Tim Hughes – Elf Ramp
    Mox Emerald, Crop Rotation, Green Sun’s Zenith, Natural Order, Wasteland

    18th – Tom Jancik – Grixis Control
    Dig Through Time, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    19th – Theo Johnson – Burn
    Strip Mine, Sensei’s Divining Top

    20th – Julian To – RW Hate Bears
    Strip Mine, Karakas, Skull Clamp, Stoneforge Mystic, Umezawa’s Jitte, Wasteland

    21st – Graham King – Eldrazi Ramp
    Sol Ring, Channel, Mana Crypt

    22nd – Damar Bull-Quijano – Jeskai Control
    Dig Through Time, Treasure Cruise, Force of Will, Snapcaster Mage, Wasteland

    23rd – Jack Mitchell – BR Dragon
    Sol Ring

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.