Home Forums Event Results Moxing Day Highlander 2018

This topic contains 1 reply, has 1 voice, and was last updated by Avatar gridgm 9 months, 4 weeks ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1089
    Avatar
    gridgm
    Keymaster

    28 players made it out for the final event of moxing day , final standing are below
    Final Standings

    Top 8
    Jacob Dunn Vs Jesse Dent
    Lee Greeves Vs Socrates Stavropoulos
    Tim Hughes Vs Riley Jones
    Lyndon walker Vs Isaac Egan

    Top 4
    Jacob Dunn Vs Socrates Stavropoulos
    Tim Hughes Vs Isaac Egan

    Finals
    Tim Hughes Vs Jacob Dunn

    Tim Hughes wins and also takes down best performer of the weekend

    Top 8

    1st – Tim Hughes – Elf Ramp

    1 Shalai, Voice of Plenty
    1 Arbor Elf
    1 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
    1 Birds of Paradise
    1 Carnage Tyrant
    1 Craterhoof Behemoth
    1 Crop Rotation+
    1 Elvish Mystic
    1 Eternal Witness
    1 Fauna Shaman
    1 Fyndhorn Elves
    1 Garruk Relentless
    1 Garruk Wildspeaker
    1 Garruk, Primal Hunter
    1 Green Sun’s Zenith+
    1 Hornet Queen
    1 Llanowar Elves
    1 Natural Order+
    1 Nissa, Voice of Zendikar
    1 Noble Hierarch
    1 Nullhide Ferox
    1 Priest of Titania
    1 Primal Command
    1 Primeval Titan
    1 Quirion Ranger
    1 Ramunap Excavator
    1 Scavenging Ooze
    1 Sylvan Library
    1 Sylvan Scrying
    1 Thrun, the Last Troll
    1 Titania, Protector of Argoth
    1 Utopia Sprawl
    1 Vivien Reid
    1 Wall of Roots
    1 Whisperwood Elemental
    1 Wild Growth
    1 Deathrite Shaman
    1 Knight of Autumn
    1 Knight of the Reliquary
    1 Voice of Resurgence
    1 Mox Emerald+++
    1 Bayou
    1 Dryad Arbor
    1 Flooded Strand
    4 Forest
    1 Gaea’s Cradle
    1 Gavony Township
    1 Horizon Canopy
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Savannah
    1 Sunpetal Grove
    1 Temple Garden
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Wasteland+
    1 Windswept Heath
    1 Wooded Foothills

    Sideboard
    1 Absolute Law
    1 Beast Within
    1 Carpet of Flowers
    1 Choke
    1 Containment Priest
    1 Dragonlord Dromoka
    1 Kitchen Finks
    1 Loxodon Smiter
    1 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
    1 Null Rod
    1 Obstinate Baloth
    1 Relic of Progenitus
    1 Stony Silence
    1 Thragtusk
    1 Tireless Tracker

    2nd – Jacob Dunn – Black Panther

    1 Ancestral Recall++++
    1 Ancestral Vision
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor+
    1 Snapcaster Mage+
    1 True-Name Nemesis+
    1 Collective Brutality
    1 Dark Confidant
    1 Hymn to Tourach
    1 Inquisition of Kozilek
    1 Liliana of the Veil
    1 Liliana, the Last Hope
    1 Painful Truths
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Dire Fleet Daredevil
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Birds of Paradise
    1 Elves of Deep Shadow
    1 Eternal Witness
    1 Noble Hierarch
    1 Scavenging Ooze
    1 Sylvan Library
    1 Tarmogoyf
    1 Tireless Tracker
    1 Abrupt Decay
    1 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
    1 Assassin’s Trophy
    1 Bloodbraid Elf
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Deathrite Shaman
    1 Dreadbore
    1 Electrolyze
    1 Kess, Dissident Mage
    1 Kolaghan’s Command
    1 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
    1 Maelstrom Pulse
    1 Shardless Agent
    1 Vial Smasher the Fierce
    1 Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder
    1 Badlands
    1 Bayou
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Blooming Marsh
    1 Creeping Tar Pit
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Forest
    1 Island
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Overgrown Tomb
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Swamp
    1 Taiga
    1 Tropical Island
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Windswept Heath
    1 Wooded Foothills

    Sideboard
    1 Ash Barrens
    1 Bitter Ordeal
    1 Blightning
    1 Carpet of Flowers
    1 Faerie Macabre
    1 Grafdigger’s Cage
    1 Hull Breach
    1 Notion Thief
    1 Null Rod
    1 Pernicious Deed
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Rakdos Charm
    1 Seal of Primordium
    1 Submerge
    1 Yahenni’s Expertise

    3rd/4th – Socrates Stavropoulos – Grixis Control (Sarv’s Value Train)
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Counterspell
    1 Cryptic Command
    1 Dig Through Time++
    1 Fact or Fiction
    1 Force of Will+
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor+
    1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    1 Mana Drain+
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Mystic Confluence
    1 Ponder
    1 Preordain
    1 Remand
    1 Snapcaster Mage+
    1 Spell Snare
    1 True-Name Nemesis+
    1 Vendilion Clique
    1 Diabolic Edict
    1 Fatal Push
    1 Hymn to Tourach
    1 Liliana, the Last Hope
    1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Toxic Deluge
    1 Abrade
    1 Chain Lightning
    1 Fiery Confluence
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
    1 Baleful Strix
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Dreadbore
    1 Electrolyze
    1 Kess, Dissident Mage
    1 Kolaghan’s Command
    1 Fire // Ice
    1 Badlands
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Creeping Tar Pit
    1 Drowned Catacomb
    1 Field of Ruin
    1 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Mountain
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Steam Vents
    1 Sulfur Falls
    2 Swamp
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Wandering Fumarole
    1 Watery Grave

    Sidebaord
    1 Anger of the Gods
    1 Batterskull
    1 Blood Moon
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Damnation
    1 Faerie Macabre
    1 Flashfreeze
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Null Rod
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Submerge
    1 Sudden Demise

    3rd/4th – Isaac Egan – Nono White
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Counterspell
    1 Daze
    1 Evasive Action
    1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Spellseeker
    1 Time Walk+++
    1 Vendilion Clique
    1 Inquisition of Kozilek
    1 Liliana, the Last Hope
    1 Mind Twist++
    1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Dire Fleet Daredevil
    1 Glorybringer
    1 Goblin Rabblemaster
    1 Legion Warboss
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Arbor Elf
    1 Birds of Paradise
    1 Birthing Pod+
    1 Llanowar Elves
    1 Noble Hierarch
    1 Obstinate Baloth
    1 Sylvan Library
    1 Tarmogoyf
    1 Titania, Protector of Argoth
    1 Assassin’s Trophy
    1 Baleful Strix
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Deathrite Shaman
    1 Dreadbore
    1 Kess, Dissident Mage
    1 Kitchen Finks
    1 Kolaghan’s Command
    1 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
    1 Skullclamp+
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Badlands
    1 Bayou
    1 Blood Crypt
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Breeding Pool
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Forest
    1 Island
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Overgrown Tomb
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Steam Vents
    1 Taiga
    1 Tropical Island
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Windswept Heath
    1 Wooded Foothills

    Sideboard
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Carpet of Flowers
    1 Damping Sphere
    1 Daretti, Ingenious Iconoclast
    1 Duress
    1 Fire Covenant
    1 Flash Flood
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Grafdigger’s Cage
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Toxic Deluge
    1 Trickbind

    5th-8th – Lyndon Walker – UR Burn
    1 Ancestral Recall++++
    1 Snapcaster Mage+
    1 Treasure Cruise++
    1 Abbot of Keral Keep
    1 Ball Lightning
    1 Burst Lightning
    1 Chain Lightning
    1 Earthshaker Khenra
    1 Eidolon of the Great Revel
    1 Exquisite Firecraft
    1 Fiery Confluence
    1 Fireblast
    1 Firebolt
    1 Forked Bolt
    1 Goblin Guide
    1 Goblin Rabblemaster
    1 Grim Lavamancer
    1 Harsh Mentor
    1 Hazoret the Fervent
    1 Incinerate
    1 Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
    1 Keldon Marauders
    1 Koth of the Hammer
    1 Lava Spike
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Lightning Strike
    1 Monastery Swiftspear
    1 Price of Progress
    1 Rift Bolt
    1 Risk Factor
    1 Stoke the Flames
    1 Sulfuric Vortex
    1 The Flame of Keld
    1 Vexing Devil
    1 Young Pyromancer
    1 Zurgo Bellstriker
    1 Figure of Destiny
    1 Expansion // Explosion
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Cascade Bluffs
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Island
    1 Mishra’s Factory
    1 Misty Rainforest
    8 Mountain
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Spirebluff Canal
    1 Steam Vents
    1 Sulfur Falls
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Wooded Foothills

    Sideboard
    1 Blood Moon
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Cryoclasm
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Dire Fleet Daredevil
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Lightning Mare
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Molten Rain
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Searing Blaze
    1 Searing Blood
    1 Sirocco
    1 Zo-Zu the Punisher

    5th-8th – Lee Greaves – Twin Moon

    1 Back to Basics+
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Counterspell
    1 Cryptic Command
    1 Deceiver Exarch
    1 Exclude
    1 Force of Will+
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor+
    1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    1 Mana Leak
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Mystic Confluence
    1 Negate
    1 Nimble Obstructionist
    1 Pestermite
    1 Ponder
    1 Preordain
    1 Remand
    1 Search for Azcanta
    1 Snapcaster Mage+
    1 Spell Pierce
    1 Spell Snare
    1 Stifle
    1 Torrential Gearhulk
    1 Treasure Cruise++
    1 True-Name Nemesis+
    1 Vendilion Clique
    1 Blood Moon
    1 Blood Sun
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Magus of the Moon
    1 Risk Factor
    1 Splinter Twin
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Electrolyze
    1 Ionize
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Flooded Strand
    8 Island
    1 Misty Rainforest
    4 Mountain
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Riptide Laboratory
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Steam Vents
    1 Sulfur Falls
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Wooded Foothills

    Sideboard
    1 Anger of the Gods
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Ceremonious Rejection
    1 Dispel
    1 Energy Flux
    1 Fiery Confluence
    1 Hibernation
    1 Mindbreak Trap
    1 Null Rod
    1 Propaganda
    1 Ravenous Trap
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Submerge
    1 Turn Aside
    1 Venser, Shaper Savant

    5th-8th – Riley Jones – Blue Moon

    1 Back to Basics+
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Counterspell
    1 Cryptic Command
    1 Dig Through Time++
    1 Fact or Fiction
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor+
    1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    1 Mana Drain+
    1 Mana Leak
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Miscalculation
    1 Mystic Confluence
    1 Negate
    1 Ponder
    1 Preordain
    1 Remand
    1 Search for Azcanta
    1 Snapcaster Mage+
    1 Spell Snare
    1 Torrential Gearhulk
    1 True-Name Nemesis+
    1 Vendilion Clique
    1 Abrade
    1 Blood Moon
    1 Burst Lightning
    1 Fiery Confluence
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Magus of the Moon
    1 Young Pyromancer
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Electrolyze
    1 Ral, Izzet Viceroy
    1 Vedalken Shackles
    1 Fire // Ice
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Cascade Bluffs
    1 Desolate Lighthouse
    1 Flooded Strand
    9 Island
    1 Misty Rainforest
    3 Mountain
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Steam Vents
    1 Sulfur Falls
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Wandering Fumarole

    Sideboard
    1 Anger of the Gods
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Control Magic
    1 Dire Fleet Daredevil
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Grim Lavamancer
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Magma Spray
    1 Null Rod
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Relic of Progenitus
    1 Submerge
    1 Tormod’s Crypt

    5th-8th – Jesse Dent – Black Panther

    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Ancestral Vision
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    1 True-Name Nemesis
    1 Collective Brutality
    1 Dark Confidant
    1 Fatal Push
    1 Hymn to Tourach
    1 Inquisition of Kozilek
    1 Liliana of the Veil
    1 Liliana, the Last Hope
    1 Painful Truths
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Dire Fleet Daredevil
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Birds of Paradise
    1 Elves of Deep Shadow
    1 Eternal Witness
    1 Noble Hierarch
    1 Scavenging Ooze
    1 Sylvan Library
    1 Tarmogoyf
    1 Tireless Tracker
    1 Abrupt Decay
    1 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
    1 Assassin’s Trophy
    1 Bloodbraid Elf
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Deathrite Shaman
    1 Dreadbore
    1 Electrolyze
    1 Kess, Dissident Mage
    1 Kolaghan’s Command
    1 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
    1 Maelstrom Pulse
    1 Shardless Agent
    1 Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder
    1 Badlands
    1 Bayou
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Blooming Marsh
    1 Creeping Tar Pit
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Forest
    1 Island
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Overgrown Tomb
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Swamp
    1 Taiga
    1 Tropical Island
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Windswept Heath
    1 Wooded Foothills

    Sideboard
    1 Ash Barrens
    1 Bitter Ordeal
    1 Blightning
    1 Carpet of Flowers
    1 Faerie Macabre
    1 Grafdigger’s Cage
    1 Hull Breach
    1 Notion Thief
    1 Null Rod
    1 Pernicious Deed
    1 Rakdos Charm
    1 Seal of Primordium
    1 Submerge
    1 Trygon Predator
    1 Yahenni’s Expertise

    #1090
    Avatar
    gridgm
    Keymaster

    Points breakdown

    Copies in Top 8 in brackets

    1 point:
    Jace, the Mind Sculptor – 11(5)
    Snapcaster Mage – 10(6)
    Skullclamp – 8(1)
    True-Name Nemesis – 8(5)
    Wasteland – 8(1)
    Umezawa’s Jitte – 6
    Mana Drain – 5(2)
    Birthing Pod – 4(1)
    Force of Will – 4(2)
    Green Sun’s Zenith – 4(1)
    Stoneforge Mystic – 4
    Back to Basics – 3(2)
    Karakas – 3
    Crop Rotation – 2(1)
    Natural Order – 2(1)
    Balance – 1
    Enlightened Tutor – 1
    Mana Vault – 1
    Memory Jar – 1
    Mishra’s Workshop – 1
    Oath of Druids – 1
    Tainted Pact – 1

    Dark Petition
    Fastbond
    Gifts Ungiven
    Hermit Druid
    Merchant Scroll
    Sensei’s Divining Top
    Survival of the Fittest
    Timetwister
    Intuition
    Lim-Dul’s Vault
    Personal Tutor
    Time Spiral
    Yawgmoth’s Bargain

    2 points:
    Strip Mine – 6
    Dig Through Time – 4(2)
    Mind Twist – 3(1)
    Treasure Cruise – 2(2)

    Channel
    Mana Crypt
    Mystical Tutor
    Protean Hulk
    Tolarian Academy

    Library of Alexandria

    3 points:
    Time Walk – 4(1)
    Demonic Tutor – 3
    Vampiric Tutor – 3
    Mox Ruby – 2
    Yawgmoth’s Will – 2
    Sol Ring – 1
    Imperial Seal – 1
    Mox Emerald – 1(1)
    Mox Jet – 1
    Mox Sapphire – 1

    Mox Pearl
    Tinker

    4 points:
    Ancestral Recall – 3(3)
    Black Lotus – 2
    Time Vault

    Watchlist
    Spellseeker – 3(1)

    Mission Briefing
    Flash

    decks with less than 7 points – N/A

    Points breakdown per player, preferred archetype name and watch list cards in brackets

    1st – Tim Hughes – Elf Ramp
    Mox Emerald, Crop Rotation, Green Sun’s Zenith, Natural Order, Wasteland

    2nd – Jacob Dunn – Black Panther
    Ancestral Recall, Jace TMS, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    3rd/4th – Socrates Stavropoulos – Grixis Control (Sarv’s Value Train)
    Dig Through Time, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    3rd/4th – Isaac Egan – NoNo White
    Time Walk, Mind Twist, Birthing Pod, Skullclamp, (Spellseeker)

    5th-8th – Lyndon Walker – UR Burn
    Ancestral Recall, Treasure Cruise, Snapcaster Mage

    5th-8th – Lee Greaves – Twin Moon
    Treasure Cruise, Back to Basics, Force of Will, Jace, the Mind Sculptor, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    5th-8th – Riley Jones – Blue Moon
    Dig Through Time, Back to Basics, Jace, the Mind Sculptor, Mana Drain, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    5th-8th – Jesse Dent – Black Panther
    Ancestral Recall, Jace TMS, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    9th – Tom Clift – Grixis Control (Paul Mitchell Control)
    Dig Through Time, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    10th – Luke Rankin – Jund ‘Em
    Demonic Tutor, Strip Mine, Green Sun’s Zenith, Wasteland

    11th – Gene Holland – We can be Heroes
    Mox Ruby, Strip Mine, Karakas, Wasteland

    12th – Wan Chin Lee – UR Burn
    Mox Ruby, Mox Sapphire, Back To Basics

    13th – Julian To – RW Hatebears
    Strip Mine, Karakas, Skullclamp, Stonefore Mystic, Umezawa’s Jitte, Wasteland

    14th – Ben Yuill – NoNo White
    Time Walk, Mind Twist, Jace TMS, Snapcaster Mage, (SpellSeeker)

    15th – Timothy Tai – Bant Midrange
    Birthing Pod, Jace TMS, Skullclamp, Mana Drain, Stoneforge Mystic, Umezawa’s Jitte, Wasteland

    16th – Matt Garnam – Dethklok
    Vampiric Tutor, Strip Mine, Skullclamp, Umezawa’s Jitte

    17th – Shane Svoboda – Reanimator
    Imperial Seal, Vampiric Tutor, Oath of Druids

    18th – Dominic Z – Grixis Control
    Time Walk, Force of Will, Jace TMS, SNapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    19th – Leon Raymond – Dark Bant
    Birthing Pod, Green Sun’s Zenith, Jace TMS, Skullclamp, Stoneforge Mystic, True-Name Nemesis, Umezawa’s Jitte

    20th Luke Mulchay – Food Chain
    Demonic Tutor, Vampiric Tutor, Tainted Pact

    21st – James Dowling – 4C Flash Control
    Dig Through Time, Jace TMS, Karakas, Mana Drain, Snapcaster Mage, Umezawa’s Jitte

    22nd – Padraig Gilligan – RW Aggor (Boros Yeltsin)
    Strip Mine, Enlightened Tutor, Skullclamp, Stoneforge Mystic, Umezawa’s Jitte, Wasteland

    23rd – John-Paul Kelly – Storm
    Black Lotus, Yawgmoth’s Will

    24th – Dane Coltman – NO BUG
    Demoic Tutor, Crop Rotation, Green Sun’s Zenith, Natural Order, Wasteland, (spellseeker)

    25th – Richard Owen – Storm
    Black Lotus, Yawgmoth’s Will

    26th – Thomas Sellitto – Nono White
    Time Walk, Mind Twist, Birthing Pod, Skullclamp, (Spellseeker)

    27th – Michael Conti – BR Aggro
    Mox Jet, Strip Mine, Skullclamp, Wasteland

    28th – James Bowles – RW Shops
    Sol Ring, Balance, Mana Vault, Memory Jar, Mishra’s Workshop

    Archetype Breakdown
    Copies in top 8 In brackets

    Grixis Control – 3(1)
    NoNo White – 3(1)
    Black Panther – 2(2)
    Blue Moon – 2 (2) (1 (1) Twin, 1(1) No Combo)
    Storm – 2
    UR Burn – 2(1)
    4C Flash Control – 1
    Bant Midrange – 1
    Dethklok – 1
    Elf Ramp – 1(1)
    Food Chain – 1
    Jund ‘Em
    NO BUG – 1
    RW Hate Bears – 1
    RW Shops – 1
    We can be Heroes – 1

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.