Home Forums Event Results Good Games Adelaide – Highlander (May 2019)

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by Avatar Drew Carter 5 months ago.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1315
    Avatar
    Drew Carter
    Participant

    18 people battled for a Dark Confidant, Life from the Loam box-topper, and other prizes. No proxies were allowed. After 5 rounds of Swiss, there was a play-off for the top 8. The top 8 deck lists are below. And here is a deck tech for the winning deck.

    1. Drew Carter
    Fringey Bros. (WUR aggro)

    //Lands
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Hallowed Fountain
    1 Island
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Plateau
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Rishadan Port
    1 Sacred Foundry
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Steam Vents
    1 Strip Mine
    1 Tundra
    1 Undiscovered Paradise
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Wasteland
    1 Wooded Foothills

    //Artifacts
    1 Smuggler’s Copter
    1 Winter Orb

    //Enchantments
    1 Chained to the Rocks

    //Instants
    1 Ancestral Recall
    1 Boros Charm
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Daze
    1 Fireblast
    1 Force Spike
    1 Force of Will
    1 Gush
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Price of Progress
    1 Spell Pierce
    1 Stifle
    1 Vapor Snag

    //Sorceries
    1 Chain Lightning
    1 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Rift Bolt
    1 Skewer the Critics

    //Creatures
    1 Cosi’s Trickster
    1 Dauntless Bodyguard
    1 Delver of Secrets
    1 Figure of Destiny
    1 Goblin Guide
    1 Grim Lavamancer
    1 Harsh Mentor
    1 Isamaru, Hound of Konda
    1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    1 Judge’s Familiar
    1 Leonin Arbiter
    1 Looter il-Kor
    1 Phantasmal Bear
    1 Rakdos Cackler
    1 Soldier of the Pantheon
    1 Steppe Lynx
    1 Tithe Taker
    1 Warkite Marauder
    1 Wharf Infiltrator
    1 Zurgo Bellstriker

    //Sideboard
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Containment Priest
    1 Dire Fleet Daredevil
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Forked Bolt
    1 Fumble
    1 Goblin Cratermaker
    1 Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
    1 Lightning Helix
    1 Mountain
    1 Mox Diamond
    1 Null Rod
    1 Remorseful Cleric
    1 Stony Silence
    1 Submerge

    2. Riley Beck
    Dark Bant (WUBG mid-range)

    //Lands
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Bayou
    1 Breeding Pool
    1 Dryad Arbor
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Forest
    1 Hallowed Fountain
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Plains
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Razorverge Thicket
    1 Savannah
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Scrubland
    1 Temple Garden
    1 Tropical Island
    1 Tundra
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Windswept Heath
    1 Wooded Foothills

    //Artifacts
    1 Birthing Pod
    1 Skullclamp
    1 Sword of Fire and Ice
    1 Umezawa’s Jitte

    //Instants
    1 Assassin’s Trophy
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Daze
    1 Mana Drain
    1 Mana Leak
    1 Path to Exile
    1 Spell Pierce
    1 Swords to Plowshares

    //Sorceries
    1 Green Sun’s Zenith
    1 Ponder

    //Planeswalkers
    1 Garruk Relentless
    1 Garruk Wildspeaker

    //Creatures
    1 Angel of Sanctions
    1 Arbor Elf
    1 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
    1 Birds of Paradise
    1 Blade Splicer
    1 Deathrite Shaman
    1 Elves of Deep Shadow
    1 Elvish Mystic
    1 Eternal Witness
    1 Hostage Taker
    1 Kitchen Finks
    1 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
    1 Noble Hierarch
    1 Qasali Pridemage
    1 Restoration Angel
    1 Scavenging Ooze
    1 Siege Rhino
    1 Spell Queller
    1 Stoneforge Mystic
    1 Thragtusk
    1 True-Name Nemesis
    1 Voice of Resurgence

    //Sideboard
    1 Council’s Judgment
    1 Dismember
    1 Duress
    1 Nature’s Claim
    1 Negate
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Notion Thief
    1 Painful Truths
    1 Relic of Progenitus
    1 Rest in Peace
    1 Sylvan Library
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Thrun, the Last Troll
    1 Tidehollow Sculler
    1 Zealous Persecution

    3-4. Socrates Stavropoulos
    Grixis Control (UBR control)
    The below list is an approximation. There was a Narset, Parter of Veils in there somewhere.

    //Lands
    1 Badlands
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Creeping Tar Pit
    1 Drowned Catacomb
    1 Field of Ruin
    1 Flooded Strand
    3 Island
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Mountain
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Steam Vents
    1 Sulfur Falls
    2 Swamp
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Wandering Fumarole
    1 Watery Grave

    //Instants
    1 Abrade
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Counterspell
    1 Cryptic Command
    1 Liliana’s Defeat
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Electrolyze
    1 Fact or Fiction
    1 Fatal Push
    1 Fire // Ice
    1 Force of Will
    1 Kolaghan’s Command
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Mana Drain
    1 Mana Leak
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Mystic Confluence
    1 Remand
    1 Spell Snare

    //Sorceries
    1 Chain Lightning
    1 Dreadbore
    1 Fiery Confluence
    1 Hymn to Tourach
    1 Inquisition of Kozilek
    1 Ponder
    1 Preordain
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Toxic Deluge

    //Planeswalkers
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

    //Creatures
    1 Baleful Strix
    1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    1 Kess, Dissident Mage
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
    1 True-Name Nemesis
    1 Vendilion Clique

    //Sideboard
    1 Anger of the Gods
    1 Blood Moon
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Damnation
    1 Faerie Macabre
    1 Flashfreeze
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Keranos, God of Storms
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Null Rod
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Submerge
    1 Sudden Demise

    3-4. Beckett Wolfe
    RUG Twin (RUG mid-range-combo)

    //Lands
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Breeding Pool
    1 Flooded Strand
    2 Forest
    1 Grove of the Burnwillows
    2 Island
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Mountain
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Raging Ravine
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Steam Vents
    1 Stomping Ground
    1 Sulfur Falls
    1 Taiga
    1 Tropical Island
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Wandering Fumarole
    1 Windswept Heath
    1 Wooded Foothills

    //Artifacts
    1 Birthing Pod
    1 Sensei’s Divining Top
    1 Skullclamp

    //Enchantments
    1 Splinter Twin
    1 Sylvan Library

    //Instants
    1 Abrade
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Mana Drain
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Punishing Fire
    1 Spell Pierce
    1 Spell Snare

    //Sorceries
    1 Chain Lightning
    1 Ponder
    1 Preordain

    //Creatures
    1 Bounding Krasis
    1 Breaching Hippocamp
    1 Coiling Oracle
    1 Deceiver Exarch
    1 Elvish Visionary
    1 Glorybringer
    1 Huntmaster of the Fells
    1 Imperial Recruiter
    1 Inferno Titan
    1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
    1 Pestermite
    1 Phantasmal Image
    1 Phyrexian Metamorph
    1 Prime Speaker Vannifar
    1 Sylvan Ranger
    1 Trinket Mage
    1 True-Name Nemesis
    1 Wall of Blossoms
    1 Zealous Conscripts

    //Sideboard
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Carpet of Flowers
    1 Dire Fleet Daredevil
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Kitchen Finks
    1 Magus of the Moon
    1 Obstinate Baloth
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Reclamation Sage
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Relic of Progenitus
    1 Submerge
    1 Sudden Demise
    1 Trygon Predator

    5-8. Jack Biermann
    UW Control

    //Lands
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Celestial Colonnade
    1 Field of Ruin
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Glacial Fortress
    1 Hallowed Fountain
    1 Irrigated Farmland
    6 Island
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Misty Rainforest
    2 Plains
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Prairie Stream
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Temple of Enlightenment
    1 Windswept Heath

    //Enchantments
    1 Detention Sphere
    1 Search for Azcanta

    //Instants
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Counterspell
    1 Cryptic Command
    1 Deprive
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Fact or Fiction
    1 Force of Will
    1 Mana Leak
    1 Memory Lapse
    1 Mystic Confluence
    1 Negate
    1 Ojutai’s Command
    1 Opt
    1 Path to Exile
    1 Spell Snare
    1 Sphinx’s Revelation
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Thought Scour
    1 Unexpectedly Absent

    //Sorceries
    1 Council’s Judgment
    1 Entreat the Angels
    1 Ponder
    1 Portent
    1 Preordain
    1 Serum Visions
    1 Sleight of Hand
    1 Supreme Verdict
    1 Terminus
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Wrath of God

    //Planeswalkers
    1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Narset, Parter of Veils
    1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria

    //Creatures
    1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    1 Snapcaster Mage

    //Sideboard
    1 Dispel
    1 Fragmentize
    1 Geist of Saint Traft
    1 Grafdigger’s Cage
    1 Grip of Phyresis
    1 Hallowed Moonlight
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Kor Firewalker
    1 Porphyry Nodes
    1 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
    1 Settle the Wreckage
    1 Stony Silence
    1 Threads of Disloyalty
    1 Timely Reinforcements
    1 Tormod’s Crypt

    5-8. Adam Kinnaird
    4c Twin (RUGW mid-range-combo)

    //Lands
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Breeding Pool
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Forest
    1 Horizon Canopy
    1 Island
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Plateau
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Raging Ravine
    1 Savannah
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Steam Vents
    1 Stomping Ground
    1 Taiga
    1 Tropical Island
    1 Tundra
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Wandering Fumarole
    1 Windswept Heath
    1 Wooded Foothills

    //Artifacts
    1 Birthing Pod
    1 Skullclamp
    1 Sword of Fire and Ice
    1 Umezawa’s Jitte

    //Enchantments
    1 Splinter Twin

    //Instants
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Mana Drain
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Swords to Plowshares

    //Sorceries
    1 Green Sun’s Zenith

    //Planeswalkers
    1 Garruk Relentless
    1 Teferi, Time Raveler

    //Creatures
    1 Arbor Elf
    1 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
    1 Birds of Paradise
    1 Bounding Krasis
    1 Breaching Hippocamp
    1 Deceiver Exarch
    1 Elvish Mystic
    1 Eternal Witness
    1 Fyndhorn Elves
    1 Imperial Recruiter
    1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
    1 Llanowar Elves
    1 Noble Hierarch
    1 Pestermite
    1 Phantasmal Image
    1 Prime Speaker Vannifar
    1 Qasali Pridemage
    1 Restoration Angel
    1 Scryb Ranger
    1 Stoneforge Mystic
    1 Sun Titan
    1 True-Name Nemesis
    1 Voice of Resurgence
    1 Zealous Conscripts

    //Sideboard
    1 Aven Mindcensor
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Carpet of Flowers
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Eidolon of Rhetoric
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Null Rod
    1 Phyrexian Metamorph
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Rhythm of the Wild
    1 Stony Silence
    1 Submerge
    1 Sylvan Library
    1 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben

    5-8. Luke McGlaughlin
    Snow White (W mid-range)

    //Lands
    1 Dust Bowl
    1 Emeria, the Sky Ruin
    1 Field of Ruin
    1 Karakas
    19 Plains

    //Artifacts
    1 Batterskull
    1 Mox Pearl
    1 Skullclamp
    1 Sword of Fire and Ice
    1 Umezawa’s Jitte

    //Instants
    1 Path to Exile
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Unexpectedly Absent

    //Sorceries
    1 Council’s Judgment
    1 Spectral Procession
    1 Steelshaper’s Gift

    //Planeswalkers
    1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant
    1 Gideon Blackblade
    1 Gideon of the Trials
    1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

    //Creatures
    1 Angel of Jubilation
    1 Archangel Avacyn
    1 Aven Mindcensor
    1 Brightling
    1 Dryad Militant
    1 God-Eternal Oketra
    1 Judge’s Familiar
    1 Knight of the White Orchid
    1 Leonin Arbiter
    1 Leonin Relic-Warder
    1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
    1 Lyra Dawnbringer
    1 Mirran Crusader
    1 Mother of Runes
    1 Phyrexian Revoker
    1 Recruiter of the Guard
    1 Stoneforge Mystic
    1 Sun Titan
    1 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
    1 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
    1 Walking Ballista

    //Sideboard
    1 Auriok Champion
    1 Baneslayer Angel
    1 Celestial Purge
    1 Containment Priest
    1 Day of Judgment
    1 Devout Lightcaster
    1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
    1 Kor Firewalker
    1 Mark of Asylum
    1 Oversoul of Dusk
    1 Seal of Cleansing
    1 Settle the Wreckage
    1 Sundering Growth
    1 Timely Reinforcements
    1 Wrath of God

    5-8. Nick Savidis
    Esper Friends (UWB control)

    //Lands
    1 Celestial Colonnade
    1 Creeping Tar Pit
    1 Drowned Catacomb
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Glacial Fortress
    1 Godless Shrine
    1 Hallowed Fountain
    4 Island
    1 Isolated Chapel
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Misty Rainforest
    2 Plains
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Scrubland
    2 Swamp
    1 Tundra
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Watery Grave

    //Artifacts
    1 Sensei’s Divining Top

    //Enchantments
    1 Counterbalance

    //Instants
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Counterspell
    1 Daze
    1 Dovin’s Veto
    1 Force of Will
    1 Lim-Dûl’s Vault
    1 Mana Drain
    1 Mana Leak
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Path to Exile
    1 Swords to Plowshares

    //Sorceries
    1 Damnation
    1 Ponder
    1 Preordain
    1 Toxic Deluge
    1 Vindicate
    1 Wrath of God

    //Planeswalkers
    1 Ashiok, Dream Render
    1 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
    1 Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage
    1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Karn, the Great Creator
    1 Liliana of the Veil
    1 Narset, Parter of Veils
    1 Sorin, Lord of Innistrad
    1 Sorin, Solemn Visitor
    1 Tamiyo, the Moon Sage
    1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
    1 Teferi, Time Raveler

    //Creatures
    1 Baleful Strix
    1 Snapcaster Mage
    1 True-Name Nemesis

    //Sideboard
    1 Baneslayer Angel
    1 Batterskull
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Celestial Purge
    1 Ceremonious Rejection
    1 Council’s Judgment
    1 Detention Sphere
    1 Dispel
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Ensnaring Bridge
    1 Geist of Saint Traft
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Mycosynth Lattice
    1 Negate
    1 Spell Pierce

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.