Home Forums Event Results Good Games Adelaide – Highlander (July 2019)

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by Sarven McLinton Sarven McLinton 2 months, 2 weeks ago.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1365
    Sarven McLinton
    Sarven McLinton
    Keymaster

    Good Games Adelaide – Highlander (July 2019)

    View post on imgur.com

    I managed to scrounge up the Top 4 decklists from this event. James Arthur and I met in the Finals and decided to split the Revised Volcanic Island + Karn Liberated Foil and ID into the dinner bracket.

    View post on imgur.com

    Here is my undefeated list, with a couple of notes re changes in what I’d sleeve up based on post-event debriefing (a casualty from sleeving up on the morning-of!). It is an evolution of AFM Grixis (aka Anti-Fair Meta) which you can read a tourney report on here: http://auseternal.com/tournament-report-and-top-8-meta-good-games-2018-end-of-year-highlander/ In short, you prefer to play out like Modern Jund of yesteryear, just jamming threats in and grinding out wins, but randomly spike something in the late game with just 3 two-mana counterspells.

    View post on imgur.com

    1st-place split: Sarven McLinton
    Grixis Midrange (AFM)

    //Threats (11)
    1 Gurmag Angler
    1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
    1 Snapcaster Mage *
    1 Vendilion Clique
    1 Liliana, the Last Hope
    1 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
    1 True-Name Nemesis *
    1 Kess, Dissident Mage
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor *
    1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
    1 Time Walk ***

    //Board Interaction (10)
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Chain Lightning
    1 Liliana’s Triumph (should be Karn Scion)
    1 Angrath’s Rampage
    1 Fire // Ice
    1 Baleful Strix
    1 Toxic Deluge
    1 Kolaghan’s Command
    1 Electrolyze
    1 Enter the God Eternals
    (Note: Enter was MVP all day, but I’d cut Lili’s Triumph as the deck was too heavy on removal and wanted to stick to the midrange plan of just jamming back to back haymakers rather than niche spot removal…)

    //Stack/Hand Interaction (7)
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Inquisition of Kozilek
    1 Hymn to Tourach
    1 Mana Leak
    1 Counterspell
    1 Mana Drain *

    //Hand Crafting (9)
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Ponder
    1 Preordain
    1 Ancestral Visions
    1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    1 Search for Azcanta
    1 Narset, Parter of Veils
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Fact or Fiction

    //Mana (23)
    1 Creeping Tar Pit
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Badlands
    1 Steam Vents
    1 Watery Grave
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Wooded Foothills
    1 Arid Mesa
    3 Island
    2 Swamp
    1 Mountain
    1 Field of Ruin
    1 Blood Crypt (Note: post event I would cut this and go to 22 Land + 1 more grindy threat, e.g. Dire Fleet Daredevil if you have a lot of Walks and aggro in your meta, or Liliana of the Veil if you have a lot of Grixis Control)

    SIDEBOARD
    1 Damnation
    1 Anger of the Gods
    1 Subterranean Tremors
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Submerge
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Relic of Progenitus
    1 Ashiok, Dream Render
    1 Young Pyromancer
    1 Karn, Scion of Urza
    (Note: this board is for the SA grind-fest, almost entirely ignoring combo… 2/10 would not recommend outside of ‘fair metas’)

    1st-place split: James Arthur
    4c Stoneblade (Esper +G)

    //Creatures (13)
    Deathrite Shaman
    Baleful Strix
    Snapcaster Mage
    Stoneforge Mystic
    Tarmogoyf
    Leovold, Emissary of Trest
    Spell Queller
    True-Name Nemesis
    Vendilion Clique
    Hostage Taker
    Palace Jailer
    Siege Rhino
    Gurmag Angler

    //Planeswalkers (4)
    Liliana, the Last Hope
    Narset, Parter of Veils
    Teferi, Time Raveler
    Jace, the Mind Sculptor

    //Spells (20)
    Brainstorm
    Fatal Push
    Gitaxian Probe
    Inquisition of Kozilek
    Mind Twist
    Opt
    Path to Exile
    Ponder
    Preordain
    Spell Pierce
    Swords to Plowshares
    Thoughtseize
    Abrupt Decay
    Assassin’s Trophy
    Counterspell
    Daze
    Evasive Action
    Hymn to Tourach
    Liliana’s Triumph
    Vindicate

    //Artifacts (2)
    Umezawa’s Jitte
    Sword of Fire and Ice

    //Lands (21)
    Arid Mesa
    Bayou
    Bloodstained Mire
    Creeping Tar Pit
    Flooded Strand
    Godless Shrine
    Island
    Marsh Flats
    Misty Rainforest
    Plains
    Polluted Delta
    Savannah
    Scalding Tarn
    Scrubland
    Swamp
    Tropical Island
    Tundra
    Underground Sea
    Verdant Catacombs
    Watery Grave
    Windswept Heath

    //Sideboard
    Blue Elemental Blast
    Dispel
    Duress
    Hydroblast
    Nihil Spellbomb
    Bitterblossom
    Disenchant
    Fumble
    Golgari Charm
    Tidehollow Sculler
    Zealous Persecution
    Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
    Council’s Judgment
    Sin Collector
    Notion Thief

    3rd-4th place: Luke McGlaughlin
    Neeman Burn

    //Lands
    1 Nurturing peatland
    1 Badlands
    1 Bayou
    1 Blackcleave Cliffs
    1 Blood Crypt
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Dragonskull Summit
    1 Graven Cairns
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Mountain
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Sulfurous Springs
    3 Swamp
    1 Taiga
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Wooded Foothills
    1 Strip Mine

    //Artifacts
    1 Mox Jet *
    1 Jitte*
    1 Skullclamp *

    //Instants
    1 Geth’s Verdict
    1 Incinerate
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Price of Progress

    //Sorceries
    1 Blightning
    1 Chain Lightning
    1 Fiery Confluence
    1 Firebolt
    1 Incendiary Flow
    1 Light Up the Stage
    1 Rift Bolt

    //Planeswalkers
    1 Liliana of the Veil

    //Creatures
    1 Bloodghast
    1 Bloodsoaked Champion
    1 Carnophage
    1 Dark Confidant
    1 Deathrite Shaman
    1 Diregraf Ghoul
    1 Dread Wanderer
    1 Falkenrath Aristocrat
    1 Fireblade Artist
    1 Geralf’s Messenger
    1 Goblin Guide
    1 Goblin Rabblemaster
    1 Gravecrawler
    1 Grim Lavamancer
    1 Gutterbones
    1 Harsh Mentor
    1 Lightning Skelemental
    1 Keldon Marauders
    1 Legion Warboss
    1 Pack Rat
    1 Scrapheap Scrounger
    1 Spawn of Mayhem
    1 Spike Jester
    1 Vampire Lacerator
    1 Zurgo Bellstriker

    //Sideboard
    1 Ancient Grudge
    1 Bitterblossom
    1 Blood Moon
    1 Deathmark
    1 Electrickery
    1 Gatekeeper of Malakir
    1 Lifebane Zombie
    1 Magus of the Moon
    1 Necropotence
    1 Phyrexian Obliterator
    1 Searing Blaze
    1 Searing Blood
    1 Smash to Smithereens
    1 Sulfuric Vortex
    1 Thoughtseize

    3rd-4th place: Jack Biermann
    UW Control

    //Lands
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Celestial Colonnade
    1 Field of Ruin
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Glacial Fortress
    1 Hallowed Fountain
    1 Irrigated Farmland
    6 Island
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Misty Rainforest
    2 Plains
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Prairie Stream
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Temple of Enlightenment
    1 Windswept Heath

    //Enchantments
    1 Detention Sphere
    1 Search for Azcanta

    //Instants
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Counterspell
    1 Cryptic Command
    1 Deprive
    1 Dig Through Time
    1 Fact or Fiction
    1 Force of Will
    1 Mana Leak
    1 Memory Lapse
    1 Mystic Confluence
    1 Negate
    1 Ojutai’s Command
    1 Opt
    1 Path to Exile
    1 Spell Snare
    1 Sphinx’s Revelation
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Thought Scour
    1 Unexpectedly Absent

    //Sorceries
    1 Council’s Judgment
    1 Entreat the Angels
    1 Ponder
    1 Portent
    1 Preordain
    1 Serum Visions
    1 Sleight of Hand
    1 Supreme Verdict
    1 Terminus
    1 Treasure Cruise
    1 Wrath of God

    //Planeswalkers
    1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Narset, Parter of Veils
    1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria

    //Creatures
    1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    1 Snapcaster Mage

    //Sideboard
    1 Dispel
    1 Fragmentize
    1 Geist of Saint Traft
    1 Grafdigger’s Cage
    1 Grip of Phyresis
    1 Hallowed Moonlight
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Kor Firewalker
    1 Porphyry Nodes
    1 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
    1 Settle the Wreckage
    1 Stony Silence
    1 Threads of Disloyalty
    1 Timely Reinforcements
    1 Tormod’s Crypt

    I do not have copies of all the other decklists under Top 8 but the rest of the meta included, from memory:
    – Grixis Control
    – Junk
    – BW Midrange
    – UR Tempo
    – BR Aggro
    – Channel-Mirror
    – Planeswalker Control
    – Urza U Ramp
    – Jeskai Miracles
    – some assortment of other fair and interactive decks (only two ‘unfair’ decks were in the field this day…)

    I manage Adelaide Eternal, a group running monthly tournaments in SA for Vintage, Highlander, and Legacy. We also commentate feature matches which are uploaded to our YouTube channel every month. Visit: www.youtube.com/adelaideeternal

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.