Home Forums Event Results Eternal Masters Highlander 2018

This topic contains 2 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Sarven McLinton Sarven McLinton 1 year, 4 months ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #958
    Avatar
    gridgm
    Keymaster

    44 people came for highlander on the queen’s birthday holiday, with Melbourne’s most played deck Kess Pile taking it out after a long top 8

    final standings

    Top 8
    Isaac Egan Vs Beckett Wolfe
    Jared Allsop Vs Brett Hughes
    Jake Simis Vs Tom Clift
    Tim Evers Vs Paul Mitchell

    Top 4
    Isaac Egan Vs Paul Mitchell
    Tom Clift Vs Brett Hughes

    Finals
    Isaac Egan Vs Tom Clift

    Tom Clift takes it down!

    1st – Tom Clift – Kess Pile (Paul Mitchell Control)

    Flooded Strand
    Polluted Delta
    Bllodstained Mire
    Wooded Foothills
    Marsh Flasts
    Scalding Tarn
    Verdant Catacombs
    Arid Mesa
    Misty Rainforest
    Underground Sea
    Volcanic Island
    Badlands
    Watery Grave
    Steam Vents
    Fetid Pools
    Creeping Tarpit
    Wandering Fumarole
    3 Island
    2 Swamp
    Dust Bowl

    Brainstorm
    Ponder
    Preordain
    Search for Azcanta
    Fact or Fiction
    Dig Through Time**
    Mental Misstep
    Spell Snare
    Mana Drain*
    Counterspell
    Countersquall
    Remand
    Cryptic Command
    Mystic Confluence
    Fatal Push
    Lightning Bolt
    Abrade
    Collective Brutality
    Fire//Ice
    Dreadbore
    Kolaghan’s Command
    Toxic Deluge
    Inquisition of Kozilek
    Thoughtseize
    Hymn to Tourach
    Mindtwist*

    Jace Vryn’s Prodigy
    Snapcaster Mage*
    Baleful Strix
    True-Name Nemesis*
    Vendillion Clique
    Tasigur the GOlden Fang
    Gurmag Angler
    Kess, Dissident Mage

    Dack fayden
    Liliana, The Last Hope
    Jace, The Mind Sculptor*

    Sideboard
    Engineered Explosives
    Submerge
    Anger of the Gods
    Fiery Confluence
    Damnation
    Painfull Truths
    Notion Thief
    FLusterstorm
    Hydroblast
    Pyroblast
    Red Elemental Blast
    Duress
    Rakdos Charm
    Nihil Spellbomb
    Null Rod

    2nd – Isaac Egan – Fiery Sultai (Whiteless Fiery Dark Bant)
    Brainstorm
    Mental Misstep
    Skullclamp**
    Inquisition of Kozilek
    Thoughtseize
    Fatal Push
    Abrupt Decay
    Time Walk***
    Muddle the Mixture
    Counterspell
    Evasive Action
    Kolaghan’s Command
    Liliana, the last hope
    Liliana of the Veil
    Maelstrom Pulse
    Dack Fayden
    Garruk Relentless
    Birthing Pod*
    Mystic Confluence
    Arbor Elf
    Birds of Paradise
    Deathrite Shaman
    Elves of Deep Shadow
    Noble Hierarch
    Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    Scavenging Ooze
    Snapcaster Mage*
    Dire Fleet Daredevil
    Baleful Strix
    Vendilion Clique
    Eternal Witness
    Spellseeker
    Kitchen Finks
    Leovold, Emissary of Trest
    Kess, Dissident Mage
    Hostage Taker
    Titana, Protector of Argoth
    Tasigur, the Golden Fang

    Badlands
    Bayou
    Tropical Island
    Taiga
    Volcanic Island
    Underground Sea
    Windswept Heath
    Marsh Flats
    Polluted Delta
    Misty Rainforest
    Verdant Catacombs
    Arid Mesa
    Bloodstained Mire
    Wooded Foothills
    Flooded Strand
    Scalding Tarn
    Watery Grave
    Overgrown Tomb
    Breeding Pool
    Swamp
    Island
    Forest

    Sideboard
    Sylvan Library
    Wheel of Sun and Moon
    Pyroblast
    Red Elemental Blast
    Duress
    Blue Elemental Blast
    Hydroblast
    Carpet of Flowers
    Toxic Deluge
    Abrade
    Arcane Laboratory
    Fire Covenant
    Painful Truths
    Mindbreak Trap
    Flusterstorm

    3rd/4th – Paul Mitchell – Kess Pile (Tom Clift Control)

    3 Island
    2 Swamp
    Underground Sea
    Badlands
    Volcanic Island
    Blood Crypt
    Steam Vents
    Watery Grave
    Arid Mesa
    Wooded Foothills
    Scalding Tarn
    Polluted Delta
    Bloodstained Mire
    Misty Rainforest
    Flooded Strand
    Verdant Catacombs
    Marsh Flats
    Field of Ruin
    Creeping Tarpit
    Wandering Fumarole

    Ponder
    Preordain
    Brainstorm
    Thought Scour
    Mental Note
    Remand
    Mana Leak
    Counterspell
    Countersquall
    Mental Misstep
    Cryptic Command
    Mystic Confluence
    Mana Drain*
    Spell Snare
    Inquisition of Kozilek
    Thoughtseize
    Mind Twist*
    Hymn to Tourach
    Lightning Bolt
    Fatal Push
    Abrade
    Dreadbore
    Kolaghan’s COmmand
    Toxic Deluge

    Baleful Strix
    Jace, Vryn’s Prodidgy
    Vendillion CLique
    SNapcaster Mage*
    Gurmag Angler
    True-Name Nemesis*
    Tasigur the Golden Fang
    Kess, Disident Mage
    Jace, The Mindsculptor*
    Dack Fayden
    Treasure Cruise**
    Search for Azcanta
    Fact or Fiction

    Sideboard
    Flusterstorm
    Red Elemental Blast
    Pyroblast
    Duress
    Painful Truths
    Null Rod
    Nihil Spellbomb
    Rakdos Charm
    Shadow of Doubt
    Submerge
    Deathmark
    Anger of the Gods
    Damnation
    Engineered Explosives
    Hydroblast

    3rd/4th – Brett Hughes – Big Red (Dragon Stompy)
    Goblin Rabblemaster
    Magus of the Moon
    Sin Prodder
    Hazoret the Fervant
    Pia and Kiran Nalaar
    Rakka Mar
    Arc Slogger
    Charging Monstrosaur
    Glorybringer
    Siege-Gang Commander
    Stormbreath Dragon
    Thundermaw Hellkite
    Inferno Titan
    Wurmcoil Engine

    Chandra, Pyromaster
    Chandra, Torch of Defiance
    Karn, Scion of Urza
    Koth of the Hammer
    Sarkhan the Dragonspeaker
    Chandra Flamecaller

    Challice of the Void
    Ensnaring Bridge
    Coersive Portal
    Batterskull

    Mental Misstep
    Abrade
    Bloodmoon
    Blood Sun
    Fiery Confluence
    Outpost Siege
    Simian Spirit Guide
    Mana Vault*
    Mox Ruby***
    Sol Ring***
    Lotus Petal
    Chrome Mox
    Mind Stone
    Rite of Flame
    Seething Song

    14 Mountain
    Sandstone Needle
    Dwarven Ruins
    Geothermal Crevice
    Ancient Tomb
    City of Traitor
    Crystal Vein
    Gemstone Caverns

    Sideboard
    Lodestone Golem
    Precursor Golem
    Faerie Macabre
    Grafdigers Cage
    Null Rod
    Pithing Needle
    Sorcerous Spyglass
    Trinisphere
    Boil
    Boiling Seas
    Rolling Earthquake
    Pyroclasm
    Whipflare
    Anger of the Gods
    Vance’s Blasting Cannons

    5th-8th – Jared Allsop – Annihilator 6
    Roast
    Ancestral Visions
    Desolate Lighthouse
    2 Mountains
    8 Island
    Sulfur Falls
    Steam Vebts
    Volcanic Island
    Blood Stained Mire
    Misty Rainforest
    Polluted Delta
    FLooded Strand
    Scalding Tarn
    City of Traitors
    Ancient Tomb
    Simian Spirit Guide
    Lotus Petal
    Chrome Mox

    Magus of the Moon
    Blood Moon
    Back to Basics*

    Mystic Confluence
    Fiery Confluence
    Fire//Ice
    Izzet Charm
    Abrade
    Lightning Bolt
    Fact or Fiction
    Treasure Cruide**
    Dig Through Time**
    Dack Fayden
    Preordain
    Ponder
    Brainstorm
    Divert
    Cryptic Command
    Counterspell
    Mana Leak
    Miscalculation
    Remand
    Spell Snare
    Spell Pierce
    Mental Misstep
    Jace, The Mind Sculptor*

    Dire Fleet Dare Devil
    Vendillion Clique
    Torrential Gearhulk
    Snapcaster Mage*
    Emrakul, The Aeons Torn
    Cunning Wish
    Sneak Attack

    Sideboard
    Blue Elemental Blast
    Null Rod
    Relic of Progenitus
    Surgical Extraction
    Misdirection
    Keranos, God of Storms
    Red Elemental Blast
    Pyroblast
    Flusterstorm
    Veldalken Shackles
    Kozileks Return
    Submerge
    Anger of the Gods
    Echoing Truth
    Through the Breach

    5th-8th – Jake Sims – Lands (Dark Depths for Days)
    Crucible of Worlds
    Expedition Map
    Mox Diamond
    Sensei’s Divining Top*
    Zuran Orb

    Birds of Paradise
    Courser of Kruphix
    Deathrite Shaman
    Eternal Witness
    Knight of the Reliquary
    Lotus Cobra
    Multani, Yavimaya’s Avatar
    Primeval’s Titan
    Ramunap Excavator
    Reclamation Sage
    Scavenging Ooze
    Sylvan Safekeeper
    Tireless Tracker
    Titania, Protector or Argoth
    Vampire Hexmage

    Exploration
    Fastbond*
    Sylvan Library

    Abrupt Decay
    Crop Rotation*
    Entomb
    Fatal Push
    Swords to Plowshares

    Green Sun’s Zenith*
    Inquisition of Kozilek
    Life from the Loam
    Sylvan Scrying
    Thoughtseize
    Traverse the Ulvenwald

    Dryad Arbour
    Barren Moor
    Bayou
    Bojuka Bog
    Buried Ruin
    Dark Depths
    2 Forest
    Horizon Canopy
    Marsh Flats
    Maze of Ith
    Misty Rainforest
    Overgrown Tomb
    Savannah
    Scrubland
    Stripmine**
    Swamp
    Temple Garden
    Thespian’s Stage
    Tranquil Thicket
    Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoths
    Verdant Catacombs
    Volrath’s Stronghold
    Wasteland*
    Windswept Heath
    Wooded Foothills

    Sideboard
    Choke
    Collective Brutality
    Damnation
    Duress
    Eidolon of Rhetoric
    Gaddock Teeg
    Kitchen Finks
    Krosan Grip
    Nihil Spellbomb
    Null Rod
    Path to Exile
    Ray of Revelation
    Stony Silence
    The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
    Tormod’s Crypt

    5th-8th – Tim Evers – 6pt Esper Shop Walkers

    Plains
    2 Island
    Swamp
    Ancient Den
    Ancient Tomb
    Azorious Chancery
    Dimir Aqueduct
    Flood Strand
    Marsh Flats
    Mishra’s Workshop*
    Misty Rainforest
    Mystic Gate
    Polluted Delta
    Scalding Tarn
    Scrubland
    Seat of the Synod
    Sunken Ruins
    Tundra
    Underground Sea

    Liliana of the Veil
    Jace, Architect of Thought
    Jace, The Mindsculptor*
    Kaya, Ghost Assasin
    Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
    Venser, The Sojourner
    Sorin, Grim Nemesis
    Teferi, Temporal Archmage
    Karn Liberated
    Ugin, The Spirit Dragon

    Mox Diamond
    Mox Opal
    Mana Vault*
    Grim Monolith
    Talisman of Dominance
    Talisman of Progress
    Basalt Monolith
    Chromatic Lantern
    Coalition Relic
    Rings of Brightearth
    Tangle Wire
    Trinisphere
    Coercive Portal
    Thran Dynamo

    Oath of Jace
    Humility
    Moat
    The Abyss
    Oatho of Teferi
    The Eldest Reborn

    BRainstorm
    Mind Twist*
    Balance*
    Counterspell
    Mana Drain*
    Council’s Judgement
    Sphinx’s Revelation
    Cryptic Command
    Supreme Verdict
    Mystic Confluence

    Sidebaord
    Oath of Liliana
    Blue Sun’s Zenith
    Damping Sphere
    Rest in Peace
    Arcane Laboratory
    Leyline of the Void
    FLusterstorm
    Disenchant
    Fragmentize
    Thoughtseize
    Leyline of Sanctity
    Batterskull
    Swords to Plowshares
    yawgmoth’s Vile Offering
    Toxic Deluge

    5th-8th – Beckett Wolfe – Kess Pile

    Speelseeker
    Brainstorm
    Torrential Gearhulk
    Mystic Confluence
    Force of Will*
    Fire//Ice
    Counterspell
    Liliana, The Last Hope
    Jace, Vryn’s Prodidgy
    Snapcaster Mage*
    Baleful Strix
    Diabolic Edict
    Dreadbore
    Remand
    Hymn to Tourach
    Fact or Fiction
    Abrade
    Kess, Dissident Mage
    Cryptic Command
    Toxic Deluge
    Kolaghan’s Command
    Electolyze
    Dack Fayden
    Vendillion Clique
    Fatal Push
    Preordain
    Chain Lightning
    Lightning Bolt
    Ponder
    Mental Misstep
    Inquistion
    Ancestral Recall****
    Spell Snare
    Thoughtseize
    Mana Drain*
    Gurmag Angler
    Tasigur, The Golden Fang

    Volcanic Island
    Underground Sea
    Badlands
    Steam Vents
    Watery GRave
    Wandering Fumarole
    Creeping Tarpit
    Sulfur Falls
    Drowned Catacombs
    4 Island
    2 Swamp
    Mountain
    Polluted Delta
    Scalding Tarn
    Bloodstained Mire
    Flooded Strand
    Verdant Catacombs
    Misty Rainforest
    Marshflats

    Sideboard
    Keranos, God of Storms
    Blue Elemental Blast
    Red Elemental Blast
    Hydroblast
    Pyroblast
    Flusterstorm
    Nihil Spellbomb
    Faerie Macabre
    Damping Sphere
    Fiery Confluence
    Null Rod
    Submerge
    Damnation
    Anger of the Gods
    Duress

    Points breakdown to follow soon

    #959
    Avatar
    gridgm
    Keymaster

    Points Break Down

    As the watch list currently includes the 0 point cards Spellseeker and Gaea’s Cradle these will also be listed in the point summary and individual deck breakdowns

    A huge thank you to everyone who marked points on their decklists as well

    1 point:
    Snapcaster Mage – 21
    Jace, the Mind Sculptor – 20
    Mana Drain – 15
    Force of Will – 12
    Mind Twist – 10
    True-Name Nemesis – 9
    Umezawa’s Jitte – 6
    Green Sun’s Zenith – 5
    Sensei’s Divining Top – 5
    Back to Basics – 4
    Mana Vault – 4
    Wasteland – 4
    Merchant Scroll – 3
    Mishra’s Workshop – 3
    Birthing Pod – 2
    Karakas – 2
    Stoneforge Mystic – 2
    Worldly Tutor – 2
    Balance – 1
    Crop Rotation – 1
    Fastbond – 1
    Hermit Druid – 1
    Lim-Dul’s Vault – 1
    Survival of the Fittest – 1
    Time Spiral – 1

    Dark Petition
    Enlightened Tutor
    Gifts Ungiven
    Intuition
    Natural Order
    Oath of Druids
    Memory Jar
    Personal Tutor
    Tainted Pact
    Timetwister
    Yawgmoth’s Bargain
    Wheel of Fortune

    2 points:
    Dig Through Time – 13
    Treasure Cruise – 8
    Skullclamp – 7
    Strip Mine – 3
    Tolarian Academy – 3
    Library of Alexandria – 1
    Mana Crypt – 1
    Mystical Tutor – 1
    Protean Hulk – 1

    Channel

    3 points:
    Time Walk – 5
    Mox Ruby – 4
    Mox Emerald – 3
    Sol Ring – 3
    Demonic Tutor – 1
    Mox Jet – 1
    Mox Pearl – 1
    Vampiric Tutor – 1
    Yawgmoth’s Will – 1

    Imperial Seal
    Tinker
    Mox Sapphire

    4 points:
    Ancestral Recall – 3
    Black Lotus – 3
    Time Vault

    Watchlist Cards
    Spell Seeker – 5

    Gaea’s Cradle

    Decks with less then 7 Points – 2

    Individual Points Breakdown
    1st – Tom Clift – Kess Pile
    Dig Through Time, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Mind Twist, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    2nd – Isaac Egan – Fiery Sultai
    Time Walk, Skull Clamp, Birthing Pod, Snapcaster Mage, (Spellseeker)

    3rd/4th – Paul Mitchell – Kess Pile
    Treasure Cruise, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Mind Twist, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    3rd/4th – Brett Hughes – Big Red
    Mox Ruby, Sol Ring, Mana Vault

    5th-8th – Jared Allsop – Annihilator 6
    Dig Through Time, Treasure Cruise, Back to Basics, Jace the Mindsculptor, Snapcaster Mage

    5th-8th – Jake Sims – Lands
    Strip Mine, Crop Rotation, Fastbond, Green Sun’s Zenith, Sensei’s Divining Top, Wasteland

    5th-8th – Tim Evers – Esper Shop Walkers
    Balance, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Mana Vault, Mishra’s Workshop, Mind Twist

    5th-8th – Beckett Wolfe – Kess Pile
    Ancestral Recall, Force of Will, Mana Drain, Snapcaster Mage, (Spellseeker)

    9th – Socrates Stravropoulos – Annihilator 6
    Dig Through Time, Back to Basic, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Merchant Scroll, Snapcaster Mage, (Spellseeker)

    10th Graham King – Flash Hulk
    Mystical Tutor, Protean Hulk, Lim-Dul’s Vault, Merchant Scroll, Worldly Tutor, (Spellseeker)

    11th – Gene Holland – Mardu Humans
    Mox Ruby, Skull Clamp, Karakas, Umezawa’s Jitte

    12th – Sarven McLinton – Kess Pile (Sarv’s Value Train)
    Dig Through Time, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Mind Twist, Snapcaster Mage

    13th – Lachlan Ward-Smith – Esper Planeswalkers
    Dig Through Time, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Mind Twist, Sensei’s Divining Top, Snapcaster Mage

    14th – Lachlan Saunders – 5C Humans
    Mox Emerald, Time Walk, Umezawa’s Jitte

    15th – Drew Carter – Jeskai Tempo
    Time Walk, Strip Mine, Force of Will, Wasteland

    16th – Jacob Dunn – Black Panther
    Ancestrall Recall, Jace TMS, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    17th – Brandon Owen – Esper Delver-er
    Treasure Cruise, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis,

    18th – James Caeser – WR Aggro
    Mox Pearl, Skull Clamp, Stoneforege Mystic, Umezawa’s Jitte

    19th – Luke Mulchay – Hermit Druid
    Vampiric Tutor, Green Sun’s Zenith, Hermit Druid, Survival of the Fittest, Wordly Tutor

    20th – John-Paul Kelly – Storm
    Black Lotus, Yawagmoth’s Will

    21st – Phillip Nicholson – Taking Turns (Time After Time designed by Cyndi Lauper ft Simon Freiberg)
    Time walk, Library of Alexandria, Jace TMS, Time Spiral

    22nd – Leon Raymond – Dark Bant
    Skull Clamp, Birthing Pod, Green Sun’s Zenith, Stoneforge Mystic, True-Name Nemesis, Umezawa’s Jitte

    23rd – Thomas Sellitto – Jeskai Tempo
    Time Walk, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    24th – Daniel Abraham – BUG Midrange (Dead Sea)
    Skull Clamp, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis, Umezawa’s Jitte

    25th Lee Greaves – Twin Moon
    Back to Basics, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Sensei’s Divining Top, True-Name Nemisis

    26th – Jay Coad – Jeskai Control
    Dig Through Time, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Sensei’s Divining Top, Snapcaster Mage

    27th – Nicholas Fennel – Grixis Delver-er
    Treasure Cruise, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    28th – Nick Chmielewski – Annihilator 6 (Tooth and Nail)
    Dig Through Time, Back to Basic, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Merchant Scroll, Snapcaster Mage

    29th – Chris Evans – Aggro Shops (Brown Note)
    Sol Ring, Tolarian Academy, Mana Vault, Mishra’s Workshop

    30th – Robert Cafini – Bant Ramp
    Mana Crypt, Skull Clamp, Green Sun’s Zenith, Karakas, Mana Drain

    31st – Adrian Preston – Combo Shops (Squee’s Portal)
    Black Lotus, Tolarian Academy, Mishra’s Workshop

    32nd – Ethan Bird – Naya Zoo
    Mox Emerald, Mox Ruby, Umezawa’s Jitte

    33rd – Tim Dolphin – UR Ramp (Sneak and Showlander)
    Sol Ring, Tolarian Academy, Mana Vault, Sensei’s Divining Top

    34th – Christopher Turner – Combo Shops
    Black Lotus, Tolarian Academy, Sensei’s Divining Top

    35th – Riley Jones – Kess Pile (UB Brando.dec)
    Dig Through Time, Force of will, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Mind Twist, Snapcaster Mage

    36th – Peter Ferman – Jund em
    Demonic Tutor, Strip Mine, Green Sun’s Zenith, Wasteland

    37th – Luke Rankin – BUG Control
    Dig Through Time, Treasure Cruise, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Snapcaster Mage

    38th – Wan Chin Lee – UR Burn (Wan Chin Red)
    Mox Ruby, Dig Through Time, Treasure Cruise

    39th – Jay So – Esper Control
    Dig Through Time, Treasure Cruise, Jace TMS, Snapcaster Mage, True-name Nemisis

    40th – Aidan Frisch – Kess Pile (Unpoint Top)
    Dig Through Time, Treasure Cruise, Force of Will, Jace TMS, Snapcaster Mage

    41st – Jeordy Clarke – GR Aggro
    Mox Emerald, Skull Clamp, Umezawa’s Jitte, Wasteland

    42nd – Thomas Sullivan – Rat Colony
    Mox Jet, Skull Clamp, Mind Twist (29 copies of rat colony)

    43rd – James O’Rourke – Kurgan
    Ancestrall Recall, Force of Will, Mind Twist, Snapcaster Mage, (Spellseeker)

    44th – Michael Billinghurst – Kess Pile
    Dig Through Time, Jace TMS, Mana Drain, Mind Twist, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    Archetype Breakdown
    Kess Pile – 5
    Blue Moon – 4 (3 Annihilator 6, 1 Twin)
    Combo Shops – 2
    Esper Walkers – 2
    Jeskai Tempo – 2
    Humans 2 – (1 mardu, 1 5C)
    Aggro Shops – 1
    Bant Ramp – 1
    Big Red – 1
    Black Panther – 1
    Bug Midrange – 1
    BUG Control – 1
    Dark Bant – 1
    Esper Delver-er
    Esper Control
    Fiery Sultai – 1
    Flash Hulk – 1
    Grixis Delver-er – 1
    GR Aggro – 1
    Hermit Druid – 1
    Jeskai Control – 1
    Jund Em – 1
    Kurgan – 1
    Lands – 1
    Rat Colony – 1
    Storm – 1
    Taking Turns – 1
    UR Burn – 1
    UR Ramp
    WR Aggro – 1
    Zoo – 1

    #963
    Sarven McLinton
    Sarven McLinton
    Keymaster

    Fundamental archetype breakdown by meta prevalence:

    32.6% Control
    16.3% Midrange
    16.3% Ramp
    13.9% Tempo
    11.6% Aggro
    9.3% Combo

    Notes:
    1) “Combo” includes truly dedicated combo decks despite a handful of lists also packing a ‘combo finish’ or ‘alternate win-con’ (they were categorised by their primary method of interaction, namely; ANNIHILATOR SIX is control; Lands is midrange; Twin is tempo).
    2) The joke deck was excluded from these calculations (entering with rats, whilst a meme, was not a relevant factor in assessing format health).

    I manage Adelaide Eternal, a group running monthly tournaments in SA for Vintage, Highlander, and Legacy. We also commentate feature matches which are uploaded to our YouTube channel every month. Visit: www.youtube.com/adelaideeternal

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.