Home Forums Event Results CanCon 2017 Legacy Top 8

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by Avatar sean_brown156 2 years, 6 months ago.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #643
    Avatar
    sean_brown156
    Participant

    Hello everyone! Sean Brown here, maybe you know me from my writing or just as an active member of the Australian Legacy community. I have dug up all of the Legacy Top 8 lists from the CanCon Legacy event that occurred on Saturday the 28th of January, 2017 . Note that rankings of 3rd-4th place and 5th-8th place were determined via the end-of-Swiss standings of those knocked out in the semis and quarterfinals respectively.

    1st
    Stephen Tang
    Miracles

    Creatures: (5)
    3 Snapcaster Mage
    2 Monastery Mentor

    Non-Creature Spells: (34)
    4 Sensei’s Divining Top
    4 Counterbalance
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    4 Force of Will
    4 Terminus
    2 Entreat the Angels
    2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    1 Council’s Judgment
    1 Engineered Explosives

    Lands: (21)
    4 Island
    2 Plains
    4 Scalding Tarn
    4 Flooded Strand
    2 Arid Mesa
    3 Tundra
    2 Volcanic Island

    Sideboard: (15)
    2 Vendilion Clique
    1 Blood Moon
    2 Disenchant
    1 Rest in Peace
    1 Containment Priest
    1 Surgical Extraction
    2 Flusterstorm
    3 Pyroblast
    2 Pithing Needle

    2nd
    Elijah Jones
    Junk

    Creatures: (15)
    4 Dark Confidant
    4 Deathrite Shaman
    4 Tarmogoyf
    3 Stoneforge Mystic

    Non-Creature Spells: (22)
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    3 Abrupt Decay
    1 Maelstrom Pulse
    4 Hymn to Tourach
    4 Thoughtseize
    3 Liliana of the Veil
    1 Batterskull
    1 Sylvan Library
    1 Umezawa’s Jitte

    Lands: (23)
    3 Bayou
    1 Forest
    1 Karakas
    4 Marsh Flats
    3 Scrubland
    2 Swamp
    4 Verdant Catacombs
    4 Wasteland
    1 Windswept Heath

    Sideboard: (15)
    3 Leyline of the Void
    2 Duress
    2 Toxic Deluge
    2 Pithing Needle
    1 Containment Priest
    1 Ethersworn Canonist
    1 Oblivion Ring
    1 Choke
    1 Golgari Charm
    1 Grafdigger’s Cage

    3rd
    Kallan Ward
    Infect

    Creatures: (12)
    4 Noble Hierarch
    4 Glistener Elf
    4 Blighted Agent

    Non-Creature Spells: (29)
    4 Invigorate
    3 Vines of Vastwood
    2 Berserk
    1 Become Immense
    4 Brainstorm
    3 Gitaxian Probe
    1 Ponder
    3 Daze
    3 Force of Will
    2 Spell Pierce
    1 Piracy Charm
    1 Crop Rotation
    1 Sylvan Library

    Lands: (19)
    4 Inkmoth Nexus
    4 Windswept Heath
    4 Wooded Foothills
    4 Tropical Island
    1 Forest
    1 Pendelhaven
    1 Wasteland

    Sideboard: (15)
    2 Submerge
    1 Force of Will
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Teferi’s Response
    1 Dismember
    1 Crop Rotation
    1 Krosan Grip
    1 Seal of Primordium
    1 Viridian Corrupter
    1 Necropede
    1 Spellskite
    1 Umezawa’s Jitte
    1 Bojuka Bog
    1 Karakas

    4th
    Tim Evers
    UR Delver

    Creatures: (14)
    4 Delver of Secrets
    4 Snapcaster Mage
    2 True-Name Nemesis
    2 Vendilion Clique
    2 Grim Lavamancer

    Non-Creature Spells: (28)
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    4 Force of Will
    3 Spell Snare
    2 Flusterstorm
    4 Lightning Bolt
    2 Burst Lightning
    2 Price of Progress
    1 Fire // Ice

    Lands: (18)
    4 Scalding Tarn
    4 Polluted Delta
    1 Arid Mesa
    2 Volcanic Island
    5 Island
    2 Mountain

    Sideboard: (15)
    2 Invasive Surgery
    2 Submerge
    2 Surgical Extraction
    2 Blood Moon
    2 Smash to Smithereens
    2 Sudden Demise
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Pithing Needle

    5th
    Isaac Egan
    True-Name BUG

    Creatures: (15)
    4 Deathrite Shaman
    4 Noble Hierarch
    4 True-Name Nemesis
    2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
    1 Tarmogoyf

    Non-Creature Spells: (24)
    4 Brainstorm
    3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
    2 Ponder
    1 Sylvan Library
    4 Force of Will
    3 Daze
    2 Thoughtseize
    3 Abrupt Decay
    1 Murderous Cut
    1 Umezawa’s Jitte

    Lands: (21)
    4 Misty Rainforest
    4 Polluted Delta
    2 Verdant Catacombs
    3 Underground Sea
    2 Tropical Island
    1 Bayou
    1 Forest
    1 Swamp
    3 Wasteland

    Sideboard: (15)
    2 Flusterstorm
    2 Mindbreak Trap
    2 Submerge
    2 Dread of Night
    2 Pithing Needle
    1 Painful Truths
    1 Surgical Extraction
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Umezawa’s Jitte

    6th
    Sean Brown
    Death & Taxes

    Creatures: (26)
    4 Mother of Runes
    4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
    4 Stoneforge Mystic
    3 Phyrexian Revoker
    2 Serra Avenger
    4 Flickerwisp
    2 Mirran Crusader
    2 Recruiter of the Guard
    1 Sanctum Prelate

    Non-Creature Spells: (11)
    4 Swords to Plowshares
    4 Aether Vial
    1 Umezawa’s Jitte
    1 Sword of Fire and Ice
    1 Batterskull

    Lands: (23)
    4 Rishadan Port
    4 Wasteland
    3 Karakas
    2 Cavern of Souls
    1 Horizon Canopy
    9 Plains

    Sideboard: (15)
    2 Council’s Judgment
    2 Ethersworn Canonist
    2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
    2 Path to Exile
    2 Rest in Peace
    2 Faerie Macabre
    1 Containment Priest
    1 Leonin Relic-Warder
    1 Pithing Needle

    7th
    Steven Stamopoulos
    4c Delver

    Creatures: (14)
    4 Deathrite Shaman
    4 Delver of Secrets
    2 Snapcaster Mage
    2 True-Name Nemesis
    1 Gurmag Angler
    1 Tombstalker

    Non-Creature Spells: (27)
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    4 Force of Will
    4 Daze
    1 Counterspell
    1 Spell Pierce
    1 Spell Snare
    4 Lightning Bolt
    3 Abrupt Decay
    1 Umezawa’s Jitte

    Lands: (19)
    4 Flooded Strand
    3 Polluted Delta
    1 Misty Rainforest
    3 Underground Sea
    2 Volcanic Island
    2 Tropical Island
    4 Wasteland

    Sideboard: (15)
    3 Surgical Extraction
    3 Thoughtseize
    2 Painful Truths
    2 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Ancient Grudge
    1 Sudden Demise
    1 Sulfur Elemental
    1 Pithing Needle

    8th
    Shane Svoboda
    Aluren

    Creatures: (18)
    4 Deathrite Shaman
    4 Baleful Strix
    4 Recruiter of the Guard
    2 Leovold, Emissary of Trest
    2 Arctic Merfolk
    1 Cavern Harpy
    1 Parasitic Strix

    Non-Creature Spells: (21)
    4 Brainstorm
    4 Ponder
    4 Force of Will
    3 Cabal Therapy
    4 Aluren
    2 Intuition

    Lands: (21)
    4 Misty Rainforest
    4 Verdant Catacombs
    2 Polluted Delta
    4 Tropical Island
    3 Underground Sea
    1 Bayou
    1 Tundra
    1 Island
    1 Forest

    Sideboard: (15)
    3 Faerie Macabre
    3 Abrupt Decay
    2 Flusterstorm
    2 Carpet of Flowers
    1 Vendilion Clique
    1 Loaming Shaman
    1 Reclamation Sage
    1 Sylvan Library
    1 Orzhov Pontiff

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.