Home Forums Event Results Adelaide Eternal Highlander Challenge (October 2019)

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by Avatar Drew Carter 4 weeks ago.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1656
    Avatar
    Drew Carter
    Participant

    Nineteen players competed in the Adelaide Eternal Highlander Challenge for October 2019. 100% proxies were legal. First prize was a Revised Savannah.


    The top 8 and final standings are presented below.


    1st (5-0) Drew Carter: “Bauble & Coke” (WUR Combo-Tempo)
    2nd (4-1) Michael Hearn: “Big Tezz’s Robot Emporium” (UBR Ramp)
    3rd (4-1) Nick Savidis: “Time Vault” (URbw Combo-Ramp)
    4th (4-1) Sarven McLinton: “RUG Life” (RUG Tempo)

    5th (3-2) Adam Kinnaird: “Time Vault” (UR Combo)
    6th (3-2) Tululla Verbeek: “Naya Lands” (RWG Midrange)
    7th (3-2) James Arthur: “Temur Control” (RUG Control)
    8th (3-2) Michael James Savidis: “Gruul Moon 2.0” (RG Ramp)

    Feature match coverage will be available on the Adelaide Eternal Youtube channel beginning on 18 October 2019.

    Top 8 deck lists are presented below.

    —-
    1st (5-0) Drew Carter: “Bauble & Coke” (WUR Combo-Tempo)
    Sensei’s Divining Top, Force of Will, Mystical Tutor, Balance, Treasure Cruise

    The origins of this deck can be found here: http://auseternal.com/forums/topic/uwr-combo-control-bourbon-and-coke/

    // 20 Lands
    Arid Mesa
    Bloodstained Mire
    Flooded Strand
    Glacial Fortress
    Hallowed Fountain
    3 x Island
    Marsh Flats
    Misty Rainforest
    Mystic Sanctuary
    Plains
    Plateau
    Polluted Delta
    Prismatic Vista
    Scalding Tarn
    Steam Vents
    Tundra
    Volcanic Island
    Windswept Heath

    //Artifacts
    Chrome Mox
    Mishra’s Bauble
    Phyrexian Furnace
    Pyrite Spellbomb
    Scrabbling Claws
    Sensei’s Divining Top *
    Urza’s Bauble

    //Enchantments
    Future Sight
    Search for Azcanta

    //Instants
    Brainstorm
    Daze
    Electrolyze
    Fire // Ice
    Force of Negation
    Force of Will *
    Gush
    Lat-Nam’s Legacy
    Lightning Bolt
    Mental Misstep
    Mission Briefing
    Mystical Tutor **
    Remand
    Spell Snare
    Swords to Plowshares

    //Sorceries
    Ancestral Vision
    Balance *
    Chain Lightning
    Entreat the Angels
    Gitaxian Probe
    Ponder
    Portent
    Preordain
    Treasure Cruise **

    //Planeswalkers
    Dack Fayden
    Gideon of the Trials
    Narset, Parter of Veils
    Teferi, Time Raveler

    //Creatures
    Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    Monastery Mentor
    Vendilion Clique

    //Sideboard
    Ashiok, Dream Render
    Engineered Explosives
    Ethersworn Canonist
    Flusterstorm
    Hydroblast
    Lightning Helix
    Mountain
    Null Rod
    Pyroblast
    Pyroclasm
    Red Elemental Blast
    Spellseeker
    Stony Silence
    Submerge
    Wear // Tear

    —-
    2nd (4-1) Michael Hearn: “Big Tezz’s Robot Emporium” (UBR Ramp)
    Tinker, Tolarian Academy, Mana Crypt, Mana Vault

    Land (20)
    Academy Ruins
    Ancient Tomb
    Badlands
    Bloodstained Mire
    City of Traitors
    Flooded Strand
    Glimmervoid
    Great Furnace
    Inventors’ Fair
    Island
    Minamo, School at Water’s Edge
    Polluted Delta
    Scalding Tarn
    Seat of the Synod
    Spire of Industry
    Tolaria West
    Tolarian Academy **
    Underground Sea
    Vault of Whispers
    Volcanic Island

    Sorcery (4)
    Faithless Looting
    Ponder
    Tinker **
    Transmute Artifact

    Enchantment (1)
    The Antiquities War

    Artifact (13)
    Expedition Map
    Grim Monolith
    Grindstone
    Mana Crypt **
    Mana Vault *
    Mishra’s Bauble
    Mox Diamond
    Mox Opal
    Mystic Forge
    Sword of the Meek
    Talisman of Creativity
    Talisman of Dominance
    Thopter Foundry

    Creature (13)
    Baleful Strix
    Blightsteel Colossus
    Emry, Lurker of the Loch
    Goblin Engineer
    Goblin Welder
    Myr Battlesphere
    Painter’s Servant
    Sai, Master Thopterist
    Sundering Titan
    Tribute Mage
    Trinket Mage
    Urza, Lord High Artificer
    Walking Ballista

    Planeswalker (7)
    Dack Fayden
    Daretti, Scrap Savant
    Karn, Scion of Urza
    Karn, the Great Creator
    Tezzeret, Master of the Bridge
    Tezzeret the Seeker
    Ugin, the Ineffable
    Instant (2)
    Brainstorm
    Thirst for Knowledge

    Sideboard:
    Batterskull
    Chaos Warp
    Ensnaring Bridge
    Fiery Confluence
    Ghirapur AEther Grid
    Inkwell Leviathan
    Lodestone Golem
    Mycosynth Lattice
    Padeem, Consul of Innovation
    Pyroblast
    Red Elemental Blast
    Sphinx of the Steel Wind
    Thought-Knot Seer
    Tormod’s Crypt
    Toxic Deluge

    —-
    3rd Place
    Nick Savidis
    “Time Vault” (URbw Combo-Ramp)
    Time Vault, Mana Crypt, Mana Vault

    LAND (21)
    Seat of the synod
    Great furnace
    Scalding tarn
    Flooded strand
    Arid Mesa
    Volcanic island
    Tundra
    Plateau
    Academy ruins
    Glimmervoid
    Spire of industry
    Inventor’s fair
    City of traitors
    Ancient tomb
    Prismatic vista
    6 snow-covered island

    ARTIFACTS
    Mox diamond
    Mox opal
    Mana crypt **
    Mana vault *
    Voltaic key
    Manifold key
    Arcanum astrolabe
    Pyrite spellbomb
    Ichor wellspring
    Thopter foundry
    Sword of the meek
    Time vault ****
    Mind stone
    Grim monolith
    Paradox engine
    Mindslaver
    Spine of ish sah

    CREATURES
    Goblin engineer
    Goblin welder
    Urza, high lord artificer
    Emry, lurker of the loch
    Tribute mage
    Trinket mage
    Sundering titan
    Walking ballista
    Wurmcoil engine

    SPELLS
    Faithless looting
    Whir of invention
    Transmute artifact
    Muddle the mixture
    Serum visions
    Ponder
    Preordain
    Dance of the manse

    OTHER
    Dack fayden
    Daretti, scrap savant
    Karn, the great creator
    Tezzeret the seeker
    The Antiquities war

    SIDEBOARD
    Sai, Master Thopterist
    Dispel
    Blue Elemental Blast
    Winter Orb
    Ensnaring Bridge
    Chaos Warp
    Tangle Wire
    Mycosynth Lattice
    Abrade
    Torpor Orb
    Pithing Needle
    Engineered Explosives
    Defense Grid
    Fry

    —-
    4th Place (4-1)
    Sarven McLinton
    “RUG Life” (Temur Tempo)
    Ancestral Recall, Time Walk

    More about this deck can be found here: http://auseternal.com/forums/topic/rug-lyf/
    The origins of this deck can be found here: http://auseternal.com/forums/topic/rug-tempo-rug-life/

    //Threats (12)
    Goblin Guide
    Hexdrinker
    Delver of Secrets
    Deathrite Shaman
    Grim Lavamancer
    Tarmogoyf
    Scavenging Ooze
    Young Pyromancer
    Hooting Mandrills
    Direfleet Daredevil
    Vendilion Clique
    Chandra, Torch of Defiance

    //Removal or Reach (7)
    Lightning Bolt
    Chain Lightning
    Pillar of Flame
    Incendiary Flow
    Fire//Ice
    Petty Theft//Brazen Borrower
    Price of Progress

    //Protection and Interaction (10)
    Force of Negation
    Daze
    Mental Misstep
    Spell Pierce
    Spell Snare
    Remand
    Izzet Charm
    Mana Leak
    Evasive Action
    Counterspell

    //Draw and Filtering (7)
    Brainstorm
    Gush
    Wrenn and Six
    Dack Fayden
    Gitaxian Probe
    Ponder
    Preordain

    //The Engine (4)
    Time Walk ***
    Ancestral Recall ****
    Regrowth
    Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy

    //Mana (20)
    Scalding Tarn
    Polluted Delta
    Flooded Strand
    Misty Rainforest
    Arid Mesa
    Bloodstained Mire
    Wooded Foothills
    Verdant Catacombs
    Windswept Heath
    Volcanic Island
    Steam Vents
    Tropical Island
    Breeding Pool
    Taiga
    Underground Sea
    2 Island
    Mountain
    Forest
    Fiery Islet

    SIDEBOARD (15)
    Sylvan Library
    Pyroblast
    Red Elemental Blast
    Flusterstorm
    Anger of the Gods
    Arc Trail
    Submerge
    Hydroblast
    Blue Elemental Blast
    Cindervines
    Destructive Revelry
    Tormod’s Crypt
    Relic of Progenitus
    Blood Moon
    Magus of the Moon

    —-
    5th (3-2) Adam Kinnaird: “Time Vault” (UR Combo)
    Time Vault, Tinker, Mana Drain

    urza, high lord artificer
    emry, lurker of the lock
    ponder
    preordain
    brainstorm
    izzet signet
    time vault ****
    fabricate
    tinker **
    transmute artifact
    goblin engineer
    goblin welder
    muddle the mixture
    mana drain *
    whir of invention
    mishra’s bubble
    grim monolith
    painter’s servant
    grindstone
    voltaic key
    trading post
    saheeli, sublime artificer
    basalt monolith
    arcum’s astrolabe
    trading post
    paradox engine
    mox opal
    tribute mage
    trinket mage
    wurmcoil engine
    tezzet the seeker
    ichor welspring
    gitaxian probe
    dack fayden
    welding jar
    sai, master thopterist
    mindstone
    sundering titan

    LAND
    6 snowcovered island
    1 snow-covered mountain
    inventors fair
    academy ruins
    flooded strand
    misty rainforest
    fiery islet
    scalding tarn
    polluted delta
    arid mesa
    bloodstained mire
    wooded foothills
    prismatic vista
    volcanic island
    steam vents
    ancient tomb
    seat of the synod

    SIDEBOARD
    narset, parter of veils
    memory jar
    ugin, the ineffable
    spine of ish sah
    engieered explasives
    flusterstorm
    back to basics
    blue elemental blast
    pyroblast
    red elemental blast
    vandale blast
    ceremonious rejection
    vedalken shackles
    defense grid
    treasure map

    —-
    6th Place
    Talulla Verbeck
    “Naya Lands” (RWG Midrange)
    Crop Rotation, Life from the Loam, Natural Order, Green Sun’s Zenith, Strip mine, Wasteland

    Crop rotation *
    Faithless looting
    Lightning bolt
    Chain lightning
    Gamble
    Swords to plowshares
    Elvish reclaimer
    Birds of paradise
    Avacyns pilgrim
    Arbor elf
    Deathrite shaman
    Three visits
    Nature’s lore
    Life from the loam *
    Sylvan library
    Punishing fire
    Abrade
    Lightning helix
    Wrenn and six
    Scavenging ooze
    Lotus cobra
    Ramunap excavator
    Courser of kruphix
    Knight of the reliquary
    Knight of autumn
    Renegade rallier
    Natural order *
    Nahiri the harbinger
    Titania protector of argoth
    Cavalier of thorns
    Primeval titan
    Magmatic sinkhole
    Hooting mandrills
    Green suns zenith *

    Dryad Arbor
    Barbarian ring
    Tranquil thicket
    Forgotten cave
    Sheltered thicket
    Grove of the burnwillows
    Stomping ground
    Temple garden
    Murmuring bosk
    Sacred foundry
    Scalding tarn
    Verdant catacombs
    Arid mesa
    Bloodstained mire
    Misty rainforest
    Windswept heath
    Wooded foothills
    Prismatic vista
    2x Forest
    Mountain
    Plains
    Strip mine **
    Wasteland *
    Thespians stage
    Dark depths

    SIDEBOARD
    Pyroblast
    Red elemental blast
    Pyroclasm
    Fiery confluence
    Veil of summer
    Collector ouphe
    Choke
    Path to exile
    Destructive revelry
    Cindervines
    Ancient grudge
    Tormods crypt
    Relic of progenitus
    Engineered explosives
    Bojuka bog

    —-
    7th Place
    James Arthur
    “Temur Control” (RUG Control)
    Mana Drain, Dig Through Time, Jace, the Mind Sculptor, Snapcaster Mage, True-Name Nemesis

    LAND
    Volcanic Island
    Tropical Island
    Taiga
    Steam Vents
    6 Island
    2 Mountain
    Forest
    Prismatic Vista
    Misty Rainforest
    Polluted Delta
    Scalding Tarn
    Flooded Strand
    Wooded Foothills
    Bloodstained Mire
    Arid Mesa

    SPELLS
    Ponder
    Preordain
    Brainstorm
    Gitaxian Probe
    Opt
    Serum Visions

    Lightning Bolt
    Chain Lightning
    Spell Pierce
    Spell Snare
    Dismember
    Magmatic Sinkhole
    Mana Drain*
    Miscalculation
    Censor
    Mana Leak
    Remand
    Counterspell
    Abrade
    Electrolyze
    Cryptic Command
    Mystic Confluence
    Dig Through Time**
    Blood Moon
    Back to Basics
    Narset, Parter of Veils
    Jace, the Mind Sculptor*

    CREATURES
    Snapcaster Mage*
    Tarmogoyf
    Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    Vendilion Clique
    True-Name Nemesis**
    Tireless Tracker
    Huntmaster of the Fells
    Crackling Drake
    Hooting Mandrills
    Hydroid Krasis
    Niv-Mizzet, Parun
    Torrential Gearhulk

    SIDEBOARD
    Anger of the Gods
    Pyroblast
    Hydroblast
    Veil of Summer
    Hexdrinker
    Young Pyromancer
    Deathgorge Scavenger
    Thragtusk
    Lava Coil
    Submerge
    Shatterstorm
    Dack Fayden
    Ancient Grudge
    Grim Lavamancer
    Vedalken Shackles

    —-
    8th Place (3-2)
    Michael Savidis
    “Gruul Moon 2.0” (RG Ramp-Combo)
    Wasteland, Strip Mine, Skullclamp, Survival of the Fittest, Natural Order, Birthing Pod

    5 Forest
    1 Stomping Ground
    1 Taiga
    1 Copperline Gorge
    1 Raging Ravine
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Windswept Heath
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Sheltered Thicket
    1 Wasteland *
    1 Strip Mine **
    1 Grove of the Burnwillows
    1 Gaea’s Cradle
    1 Wooded foothills
    1 Dryad Arbor
    1 Nurturing Peatland
    -21-

    Spells

    1 Hogaak Risen Acropolis
    1 Punishing fire
    1 Skullclamp *
    1 Fauna Shaman
    1 Magmatic Sinkhole
    1 Flametongue Kavu
    1 Magus of the Moon
    1 Vivien Reid
    1 Blood Moon
    1 Survival of the Fittest *
    1 Vengevine
    1 Garruk Relentless
    1 Craterhoof Behemoth
    1 Thragtusk
    1 Deathrite Shaman
    1 Noble Hierarch
    1 Fyndhorn Elves
    1 Tireless Tracker
    1 Dire Fleet Daredevil
    1 Llanowar Elves
    1 Arbor Elf
    1 Scavenging Ooze
    1 Chain Lightning
    1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
    1 Ramunap Excavator
    1 Wrenn and Sixx
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Bloodbraid Elf
    1 Natural Order *
    1 Hutbmaster of the fells
    1 Once upon a time
    1 Elvish Mystic
    1 Eternal Witness
    1 Strangleroot Geist
    1 Titania, Protector of Argoth
    1 Sylvan library
    1 Birds of Paradise
    1 Birthing pod *
    1 Greenwarden or Murasa

    Sideboard:

    1 Fry
    1 Abrade
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Choke
    1 Reclamation Sage
    1 Thrun, the Last Troll
    1 Autumn’s Veil
    1 Veil of Summer
    1 Carpet of Flowers
    1 Thorn of Amethyst
    1 Ancient Grudge
    1 Force of Vigor
    1 Null Rod
    1 Relic of Progenitus

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.