Home Forums Event Results Adelaide Eternal Highlander Challenge (May 2019)

This topic contains 3 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by Sarven McLinton Sarven McLinton 5 months, 2 weeks ago.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1305
    Sarven McLinton
    Sarven McLinton
    Keymaster

    Adelaide Eternal Highlander Challenge (May 2019)
    Feature Match Video Coverage for all rounds of Swiss will be linked here in early June
    (Placeholder Link)

    24 players in the event (Swiss)
    Here are the Top 4, all finishing on 13 Points:
    1st Joseph McEvoy – “ANNIHILATOR SIX: The Next Generation” (WUR Combo-Control)
    2nd Nick Savidis – “Super Friends” (4c Midrange)
    3rd Drew Carter – “AEldrazi” (Mono Brown Ramp)
    4th Sarven McLinton – “Replenish” (WUB Combo-Control)

    Here are the Top 8, all finishing on 12 Points:
    5th Beckett Wolfe – “RUG Vault-Pod” (RUG Combo-Midrange)
    6th James Arthur – “Nono Blue” (BRGW Midrange)
    7th Brad Fielke – “Snow White” (Mono W Midrange)
    8th Rajdeep Tokhi – “Kess Pile” (Grixis Control)

    Each of the subsequent posts contain:
    1) Metagame Breakdown;
    2) Points for all 24 lists;
    3) Full decklists for the Top 8.
    Enjoy!

    I manage Adelaide Eternal, a group running monthly tournaments in SA for Vintage, Highlander, and Legacy. We also commentate feature matches which are uploaded to our YouTube channel every month. Visit: www.youtube.com/adelaideeternal

    #1306
    Sarven McLinton
    Sarven McLinton
    Keymaster

    METAGAME BREAKDOWN

    Archetype Metagame:
    – Midrange 25%
    – Control 20%
    – Aggro 16%
    – Combo 13%
    – Ramp 13%
    – Tempo 13%

    Take-home message on metagame:
    – SA competitors were very happy to sleeve up ‘underdog’ archetypes like Ramp and Combo, which have both historically performed woefully over the last year
    – Metagame is incredibly diverse, with a reasonable balance of 74% – 26% of Fair vs. Unfair decks (same numbers we were seeing across all events in late 2018 before Combo dropped off the map)

    Target conversion rate for Top 8, i.e. Top third = 33.3%
    Actual conversion rates for each Archetype:
    – Midrange 33.3%
    – Control 40%
    – Aggro 25%
    – Combo 66.7%
    – Ramp 33.3%
    – Tempo 0%

    Take-home messages on archetype performances:
    – Tempo converted poorly, however the 9th place deck was Hootie and the BUG Fish, so the 0% statistic isn’t entirely indicative of a failure to convert
    – Midrange and Control remain solid and reliable performers
    – This is the first time in a very very long time that Ramp has converted well
    – Combo: winner-winner chicken dinner. Combo not only converted very well, but led to some insane stories across the day (Feature Match coverage include a couple of Turn 1 or 2 wins/effective wins – can’t wait to commentate on these…)

    Caution: many decks were ‘hybrid archetypes’ e.g. Combo-Control, which Adelaide is generally known for (they seem to perform well in SA’s constantly changing meta), I’ve tried to account for this statistically to the best of my ability but Combo decks still come out on top whichever way you cut it.

    I manage Adelaide Eternal, a group running monthly tournaments in SA for Vintage, Highlander, and Legacy. We also commentate feature matches which are uploaded to our YouTube channel every month. Visit: www.youtube.com/adelaideeternal

    #1307
    Sarven McLinton
    Sarven McLinton
    Keymaster

    POINTS FOR ALL LISTS

    Top 4 (13pts) Joseph McEvoy – “ANNIHILATOR SIX: The Next Generation” (WUR Combo-Control)
    (Dig; Jace; Force; Snap; Drain; TNN)

    Top 4 (13pts) Drew Carter – “AEldrazi” (Mono Brown Ramp)
    (Sol; Crypt; Workshop; Mana Vault)

    Top 4 (13pts) Sarven McLinton – “Replenish” (WUB Combo-Control)
    (Intuition; Drain; Force; Snap; Jace; TNN; sideboard ET)

    Top 4 (13pts) Nick Savidis – “Super Friends” (4c Midrange)
    (Twist; Drain; TNN; Jace; Snap; Force)

    Players on 12 Points (Top 8)
    Top 8 (12pts) Beckett Wolfe – “RUG Vault-Pod” (RUG Combo-Midrange)
    (TNN; Top; Pod; Time Vault)

    Top 8 (12pts) James Arthur – “Nono Blue” (BRGW Midrange)
    (Waste; Strip; Jitte; Twist; Stoneforge; GSZ)

    Top 8 (12pts) Brad Fielke – “Snow White” (Mono W Aggro-Midrange)
    (Sol; SFM; Jitte; Strip; Waste)

    Top 8 (12pts) Rajdeep Tokhi – “Kess Pile” (Grixis Control)
    (Dig; Force; Snap; Jace; Twist)

    Remaining players:
    9th Ryan Parry – “Hootie & the BUG Fish” (BUG Tempo)
    (TNN; Snap; Strip; Waste; Walk)
    10th Michael Hearn – “Big Tezz’s Robot Emporium” (UBR Ramp)
    (Tinker; Crypt; Mana Vault; Academy)
    11th Kupe Simpson – “Zoo” (WRG Aggro)
    (Karakas; Strip; Waste; Jitte; SFM; Clamp; -1pt)
    12th Jack Biermann – “Tolarian Time Vault” (U Combo-Ramp)
    (Time Vault; Academy; Workshop)

    13th Adam Kinnaird – “RUG Combo-Pod” (RUG Combo-Midrange)
    (TNN; Jace; Drain; Top; Clamp; Pod; Jitte)
    14th Tristan Cook – “Marchesa Smash Helms” (WBR Aggro)
    (SFM; Jet; Clamp; Jitte; Karakas)
    15th Edward Watts – “RUG Life” (RUG Tempo)
    (Walk; A-call)
    16th Elliot Hoskin – “The Rock” (GB Midrange)
    (Strip; Waste; Loam; GSZ; Pod; Jitte; Clamp)

    17th Matt Toole – “Call of DT: Black Obs” (Mono B Control)
    (DT; Twist; Strip; Top)
    18th Barbara Tapley – “Bant Superfriends” (GWU Midrange)
    (Clamp; Drain; SFM; Jitte; Jace; Pod; TNN)
    19th Alexander Dagger – “GW Beasts” (GW Aggro)
    (SFM; Nat Order; GSZ; Jitte; Strip; Waste; Karakas)
    20th Amrith Manoharan – “Gardening Australia” (WBG Midrange)
    (Strip; Waste; Loam; GSZ; Crop; Bond; Nat Order)

    21st Socrates Stavropoulos – “Kess Pile” (Grixis Control)
    (Jace; Snap; Force; Drain; Dig; TNN)
    22nd Dash Zuberi – “RUG Life” (RUG Tempo)
    (Walk; A-call)
    23rd Luke Jeffrey – “ANNIHILATOR SIX” (UR Combo-Control)
    (Jace; Snap; Force; Dig; Cruise)
    24th Michael Curyer – “Eldrazi Green” (G Ramp)
    (Channel; Top; Mana Vault; Sol)

    I manage Adelaide Eternal, a group running monthly tournaments in SA for Vintage, Highlander, and Legacy. We also commentate feature matches which are uploaded to our YouTube channel every month. Visit: www.youtube.com/adelaideeternal

    #1308
    Sarven McLinton
    Sarven McLinton
    Keymaster

    FULL DECKLISTS

    Top 4 (13pts) Joseph McEvoy –
    “ANNIHILATOR SIX: The Next Generation”
    (WUR Combo-Control)

    1 Brainstorm
    1 Ponder
    1 Preordain
    1 Dack Fayden
    1 Fact or Fiction
    1 Dig Through Time**
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor*
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Abrade
    1 Fire // Ice
    1 Electrolyze
    1 Engineered Explosives
    1 Nahiri, the Harbinger
    1 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
    1 Fiery Confluence
    1 Mystic Confluence
    1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Force of Will*
    1 Spell Snare
    1 Spell Pierce
    1 Izzet Charm
    1 Mana Leak
    1 Remand
    1 Counterspell
    1 Mana Drain*
    1 Vendilion Clique
    1 Cryptic Command
    1 Back to Basics
    1 Blood Moon
    1 Magus of the Moon
    1 Ajani Vengeant
    1 Snapcaster Mage*
    1 Dire Fleet Daredevil
    1 True-Name Nemesis*
    1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
    1 Monastery Mentor
    1 Volcanic Island
    1 Steam Vents
    1 Tundra
    1 Plateau
    8 Island
    2 Mountain
    1 Plains
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Wooded Foothills
    1 Sulfur Falls

    SIDEBOARD
    1 Tormod’s Crypt
    1 Relic of Progenitus
    1 Rest in Peace
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Anger of the Gods
    1 Timely Reinforcements
    1 Lightning Helix
    1 Hydroblast
    1 Blue Elemental Blast
    1 Aven Mindcensor
    1 Null Rod
    1 Wear//Tear
    1 Teferi, Time Raveler

    Top 4 (13pts) Sarven McLinton –
    “Replenish” or “Omniplenish” also fine too
    (WUB Combo-Control)

    COMBO (11)
    1 Cabal Therapy
    1 Show and Tell
    1 Intuition *
    1 Gifts Ungiven
    1 Unburial Rites
    1 Griselbrand
    1 Academy Rector
    1 Omniscience
    1 Overwhelming Splendor
    1 Cruel Reality
    1 Replenish

    PROTECTION (9)
    1 Force of Will *
    1 Mental Misstep
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Inquisition of Kozilek
    1 Remand
    1 Counterspell
    1 Mana Drain *
    1 Hymn to Tourach
    1 Teferi, Time Raveler

    CARD SELECTION/ADVANTAGE (8)
    1 Brainstorm
    1 Ponder
    1 Preordain
    1 Lay Claim
    1 Mission Briefing
    1 Snapcaster Mage *
    1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor *
    1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria

    BOARD INTERACTION (9)
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Collective Brutality
    1 Baleful Strix
    1 Toxic Deluge
    1 Liliana, the Last Hope
    1 Lingering Souls
    1 True-Name Nemesis *
    1 Cast Out
    1 Moat

    LAND (23)
    1 Underground Sea
    1 Tundra
    1 Scrubland
    1 Hallowed Fountain
    1 Watery Grave
    1 Godless Shrine
    2 Swamp
    2 Plains
    3 Island
    1 Flooded Strand
    1 Scalding Tarn
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Windswept Heath
    1 Creeping Tar Pit

    SIDEBOARD
    1 Enlightened Tutor *
    1 Porphyry Nodes
    1 Warmth
    1 Elesh Norn
    1 Back to Basics
    1 Supreme Verdict
    1 Duress
    1 Flusterstorm
    1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
    1 Dovin’s Veto
    1 Nihil Spellbomb
    1 Leyline of the Void
    1 Seal of Cleansing
    1 Stony Silence
    1 Null Rod

    Top 4 (13pts) Drew Carter –
    “AEldrazi” (The Adelaide Eternal Team’s colourless ramp deck debut, hence “AE”ldrazi)
    (Mono Brown Ramp)

    // 60 Maindeck
    // 14 Artifact
    1 Basalt Monolith
    1 Batterskull
    1 Chalice of the Void
    1 Everflowing Chalice
    1 Expedition Map
    1 Grim Monolith
    1 Hedron Archive
    1 Mana Crypt **
    1 Mana Vault *
    1 Mind Stone
    1 Sol Ring ***
    1 Thran Dynamo
    1 Treasure Map
    1 Trinisphere

    // 14 Creature
    1 Emrakul, the Promised End
    1 Hangarback Walker
    1 Matter Reshaper
    1 Metalworker
    1 Phyrexian Metamorph
    1 Phyrexian Revoker
    1 Reality Smasher
    1 Thought-Knot Seer
    1 Traxos, Scourge of Kroog
    1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
    1 Walking Ballista
    1 Wurmcoil Engine
    1 Endless One
    1 Solemn Simulacrum

    // 2 Instant
    1 Dismember
    1 Mental Misstep

    // 24 Land
    6 Wastes
    1 Ancient Tomb
    1 Cavern of Souls
    1 City of Traitors
    1 Crystal Vein
    1 Eldrazi Temple
    1 Eye of Ugin
    1 Field of Ruin
    1 Geier Reach Sanitarium
    1 Homeward Path
    1 Inventors’ Fair
    1 Mishra’s Workshop *
    1 Rishadan Port
    1 Sanctum of Ugin
    1 Sea Gate Wreckage
    1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
    1 Zhalfirin Void
    1 Mikokoro, Center of the Sea
    1 Blast Zone

    // 5 Planeswalker
    1 Karn, Scion of Urza
    1 Karn, the Great Creator
    1 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
    1 Ugin, the Ineffable
    1 Karn Liberated

    // 1 Sorcery
    1 All Is Dust

    // 15 Sideboard
    SB: 1 Ratchet Bomb
    SB: 1 Winter Orb
    SB: 1 Sculpting Steel
    SB: 1 Mycosynth Lattice
    SB: 1 Relic of Progenitus
    SB: 1 Grafdigger’s Cage
    SB: 1 Sun Droplet
    SB: 1 Filigree Familiar
    SB: 1 Endbringer
    SB: 1 Platinum Emperion
    SB: 1 Platinum Angel
    SB: 1 Spatial Contortion
    SB: 1 Warping Wail
    SB: 1 Maze of Ith
    SB: 1 Wastes

    Top 4 (13pts) Nick Savidis –
    “Super Friends” AKA The Duals I Own
    (4c Midrange)

    Deathrite Shaman
    Delver of Secrets
    Dire Fleet Daredevil
    Snapcaster Mage *
    Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
    Dark Confidant
    Dreadhorde Arcanist
    Young Pyromancer
    Tarmogoyf
    True-Name Nemesis *
    Goblin Rabblemaster
    Thrun, the Last Troll
    Huntmaster of the Fells
    Hooting Mandrils
    Tasigur, the Golden Fang

    Mental Misstep
    Gitaxian Probe
    Preordain
    Serum Visions
    Inquisition of Kozilek
    Thoughtseize
    Ponder
    Lightning Bolt
    Brainstorm
    Spell Pierce
    Thought Scour
    Mind Twist **
    Dreadbore
    Counterspell
    Abrade
    Mana Drain *
    Daze
    Abrupt Decay
    Electrolyze
    Kolaghan’s Command
    Force of Will *

    Dack Fayden
    Garruk Relentless
    Jace, the Mind Sculptor *

    Wooded Foothills
    Scalding Tarn
    Flooded Strand
    Polluted Delta
    Verdant Catacombs
    Misty Rainforest
    Underground Sea
    Tropical Island
    Volcanic Island
    Badlands
    Bayou
    Taiga
    Breeding Pool
    Steam Vents
    Watery Grave
    2 Island
    2 Mountain
    Forest
    Swamp

    Sideboard:
    Red Elemental Blast
    Nature’s Claim
    Nihil Spellbomb
    Flusterstorm
    Phyrexian Revoker
    Assassin’s Trophy
    Scavenging Ooze
    Fumble
    Ancient Grudge
    Thing in the Ice
    Terminate
    Cindervines
    Liliana, the Last Hope
    Grip of Phyresis
    Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

    ———————–

    Top 8 (12pts) Beckett Wolfe –
    “RUG Vault-Pod”
    (RUG Combo-Midrange)

    Island
    Island
    Mountain
    Forest
    Forest
    Taiga
    Volcanic Island
    Tropical Island
    Steam Vents
    Stomping grounds
    Breeding Pool
    Scalding tarn
    wooded foothills
    misty rain forest
    arid mesa
    bloodstained mire
    flooded strand
    polluted delta
    verdant catacombs
    windswept heath
    raging ravine
    sulfur falls
    grove of the burning willows

    True Name Nemesis *
    Time Vault ****
    Birthing Pod *
    Sensei’s Diving Top *
    Noble Heirarch
    Birds of paradise
    Arbor Elf
    imperial recruiter
    prime speaker vanifar
    glorybringer
    inferno titan
    huntmaster of the fells
    phyrexian metamorph
    kiki jiki mirror breaker
    zealous conscripts
    pestermite
    splinter twin
    deceiver exarch
    bounding krasis
    trinket mage
    wall of blossoms
    phantasmal image
    coiling oracle
    ponder
    opt
    preordain
    sleight of hand
    brainstorm
    voltaic key
    mental misstep
    kiora’s follower
    abrade
    chain lightning
    punishing fire
    tezzeret the seeker
    lightning bolt
    sylvan library

    SB
    Magus of the moon
    carpet of flowers
    winter orb
    pyroblast
    red elemental blast
    blue elemental blast
    hydroblast
    submerge
    sudden demise
    vedalken shackles
    obstinate baloth
    cindervines
    reclamation sage
    relic of progenitus
    flusterstorm

    Top 8 (12pts) James Arthur –
    “Nono Blue”
    (BRGW Midrange)

    1 Palace Jailer
    1 Glorybringer
    1 Stoneforge Mystic *
    1 Sword of Fire and Ice
    1 Angrath’s Rampage
    1 Liliana’s Triumph
    1 Ramunap Excavator
    1 Mind Twist **
    1 Knight of the Reliquary
    1 Abrupt Decay
    1 Assassin’s Trophy
    1 Liliana of the Veil
    1 Liliana, the Last Hope
    1 Bloodbraid Elf
    1 Hymn to Tourach
    1 Thoughtseize
    1 Inquisition of Kozilek
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Lingering Souls
    1 Kolaghan’s Command
    1 Tarmogoyf
    1 Lightning Bolt
    1 Deathrite Shaman
    1 Bitterblossom
    1 Huntmaster of the Fells
    1 Green Sun’s Zenith *
    1 Titania, Protector of Argoth
    1 Ob Nixilis Reignited
    1 Queen Marchesa
    1 Scavenging Ooze
    1 Fatal Push
    1 Tireless Tracker
    1 Umezawa’s Jitte *
    1 Siege Rhino
    1 Dryad Arbor
    1 Wasteland *
    1 Strip Mine *
    1 Raging Ravine
    1 Shambling Vent
    1 Mox Diamond
    1 Treetop Village
    1 Horizon Canopy
    1 Bayou
    1 Badlands
    1 Scrubland
    1 Savannah
    1 Taiga
    1 Plateau
    1 Overgrown Tomb
    1 Swamp
    1 Forest
    1 Bloodstained Mire
    1 Marsh Flats
    1 Verdant Catacombs
    1 Polluted Delta
    1 Misty Rainforest
    1 Wooded Foothills
    1 Windswept Heath
    1 Arid Mesa
    1 Blood Crypt

    Sideboard
    1 Pyroblast
    1 Golgari Charm
    1 Relic of Progenitus
    1 Kitchen Finks
    1 Boil
    1 Choke
    1 Red Elemental Blast
    1 Ancient Grudge
    1 Grim Lavamancer
    1 Shatterstorm
    1 Tidehollow Sculler
    1 Duress
    1 Deathgorge Scavenger
    1 Zealous Persecution
    1 Nihil Spellbomb

    Top 8 (12pts) Brad Fielke –
    “Snow White”
    (Mono W Midrange)

    Creatures:21
    1 Walking Ballista
    1 Dryad Militant
    1 Mother of Runes
    1 Containment Priest
    1 Grand Abolisher
    1 Leonin Arbiter
    1 Phyrexian Revoker
    1 Selfless Spirit
    1 Spirit of the Labyrinth
    1 Stoneforge Mystic *
    1 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
    1 Aven Mindcensor
    1 Brightling
    1 Eldrazi Displacer
    1 Hallowed Spiritkeeper
    1 Mirran Crusader
    1 Recruiter of the Guard
    1 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
    1 Vryn Wingmare
    1 Palace Jailer
    1 Archangel Avacyn

    Spells:15
    1 Path to Exile
    1 Sol Ring ***
    1 Steelshaper’s Gift
    1 Swords to Plowshares
    1 Smuggler’s Copter
    1 Umezawa’s Jitte *
    1 Unexpectedly Absent
    1 Council’s Judgment
    1 Sword of Fire and Ice
    1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant
    1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
    1 Karn, Scion of Urza
    1 Batterskull
    1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
    1 Spectral Procession

    Lands:24
    1 Battlefield Forge
    1 Cavern of Souls
    1 Caves of Koilos
    1 Eiganjo Castle
    1 Field of Ruin
    1 Ghost Quarter
    1 Horizon Canopy
    1 Karakas
    13 Plains
    1 Rishadan Port
    1 Shefet Dunes
    1 Strip Mine *

    Sideboard:15
    1 Ethersworn Canonist
    1 Leonin Relic-Warder
    1 Eidolon of Rhetoric
    1 Baneslayer Angel
    1 Lyra Dawnbringer
    1 Grafdigger’s Cage
    1 Celestial Purge
    1 Damping Sphere
    1 Rest in Peace
    1 Stony Silence
    1 Sundering Growth
    1 Oblivion Ring
    1 Timely Reinforcements
    1 Dusk // Dawn
    1 Settle the Wreckage

    Top 8 (12pts) Rajdeep Tokhi –
    “Kess Pile”
    (Grixis Control)

    Mystic confluence
    Narset, parter of veils
    Preordain
    Ponder
    Force of will *
    Baleful strix
    Cryptic command
    Hymn to turach
    Abrade
    Kess, Dissident mage
    Counterspell
    Fire//ice
    Toxic deluge
    Mind twist **
    Electrolyze
    Spellseeker
    Dig through time **
    Tasigur
    Dreadbore
    Terminate
    Mana leak
    Jace, the mind sculptor *
    Liliana’s triumph
    Ashiok, nightmare weaver
    Fact or fiction
    Dack fayden
    Vendilion clique
    Fatal push
    Snapcaster mage *
    Brainstorm
    Kolaghan command
    Torrential gearhulk
    Liliana last hope
    Spell snare
    Lightning bolt
    Jace, vryn prodigy
    Mental misstep

    Sulfur falls
    Volcanic island
    Marsh flats
    Arid mesa
    2xIsland
    Steam vents
    Wandering fumarole
    Drowned catacomb
    Mountain
    Creeping tar pit
    Watery grave
    Misty rainforest
    2xSwamp
    Underground sea
    Flooded strand
    Scalding tarn
    Polluted delta
    Badlands
    Verdant catacombs
    Bloodstained mire
    Blood crypt

    Sideboard:
    Liliana’s defeat
    Pyroblasts
    Red elemental blast
    Blue elemental blast
    Hydroblast
    Flusterstorm
    Inquisition of kozilek
    Thoughtseize
    Anger of the gods
    Damnation
    Keranos god of storms
    Nihil spellbomb
    Faerie macabre
    Leyline of the void
    Sorcerous spyglass

    I manage Adelaide Eternal, a group running monthly tournaments in SA for Vintage, Highlander, and Legacy. We also commentate feature matches which are uploaded to our YouTube channel every month. Visit: www.youtube.com/adelaideeternal

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.